Page 24 of 74 FirstFirst ... 1420212223242526272834 ... LastLast
Results 231 to 240 of 737
  1. #231
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Quote Originally Posted by RobiD View Post
    I'm going to try Stefan's code for this later today and see how that goes.

    Code:
    MkFsObject(FS_BUSVOLT,"", cbVoltmeters,  0x2834, 8, TP_DBL,  FS_NORMAL)
    
    case FS_BUSVOLT:
    		// send the voltage information as a percent value
    		// to all controllers with command 131.
    		int voltage =   (val * 100 / 24);
    		if (voltage != VoltageSave)
    		{
    			FsbusWriteFmt3 (0, 131,voltage);
    VoltageSave=voltage;
    		}
    		break;
    It is enought if you try my MkFsObject line.

    Stefan

  2. #232
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Hi Stefan and Trevor,

    Tried your code line Stefan, but I think the offset was wrong.

    This is what I've finished up using and it now works fine.

    MkFsObject(FS_BUSVOLT, "BUSVOLTS", cbVoltmeters, 0x2850, 8, TP_DBL, FS_NORMAL);

    Probably my only complaint is that FSBus isn't syncing with the software.
    When I start FSX - FSBus dll, initially the 7 seg displays are lit, but if I flick the avionics switch on and off, the displays go off as they should be.

    What is the best and easiest way to have FSBus sync with FSX so everything is right from the very start. (hope you understand what I mean).

    Thanks
    David

  3. #233
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    The Offset was the Battery Voltage that is the Value i need.
    For other Offset maybe it is nessesary to change the calculation.

    in my Cockpit 90% of the syncronisation work. If i reset an IO Controller he write the status of each Input to the bus.

    Stefan

  4. Thanks RobiD thanked for this post
  5. #234
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Hi Stefan,

    Thanks for that bit of information.

    I am reseting each display controller, and the displays are starting as 'Off' now which is what is displayed in the software.

    I've used this command for each controller:

    FsbusWriteFmt2(9,128,0); // Fsbus reset CID 9
    FsbusMux(350);

    Thanks again for the info.

    David

  6. #235
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    I do that restart on every start with a broadcast to all controllers.

    Stefan

  7. #236
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    239
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Sorry i have been working alot this week but glad to see you got it to your liking. I my self would rather see the displays on that way i know there working just a way for me to do a test on them to make sure they work before i get to far and then notice that a circuit board went bad on me for some reason.

  8. #237
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Thanks Trevor.

  9. #238
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Just an update on my progress for those that are interested.

    Finally I have just completed my second DIO board and display six pack. I built these specifically for the MCP.

    As usual, there were some teething problems when testing, fix, test again. So far, the MCP seems to be working well (thanks to Stefan for help with the code).

    I'll try to post some images of it in action in the next few days.

    Boy it's exciting when something you've build actually works.

    Cheers
    David

  10. #239
    300+ Forum Addict RobiD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts
    430
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Stefan,

    You may be able to answer this and save me lots and lots of time fault finding.

    I have wired my MCP with the second DIO board and 6pac display board.
    In all the messing with wiring, and moving 10 pin bus cables on and off, my first DIO board has stopped working.
    If I put the jumper on J16, the green led lights up, but when I plug the 10pin cable in, it is not giving the CID flashes and of course, not working.

    Have you done this before, or do you know what it could be before I start pulling everything apart.

    Thanks
    David

  11. #240
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Krefeld, Germany
    Posts
    318
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Progamming help with FSBus dll

    Hi,

    do you use a new/different 10Pin Cable for the new setup?
    Did you check the new Cable for shortcuts or any other faults?
    Can you connect the New Board one by one with a 10 Pin Cable to the Com board and check the functions?

    Stefan

Similar Threads

  1. Fsbus CDK
    By flyandre in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-27-2014, 12:58 PM
  2. Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..
    By JBRoberts in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 01:38 PM
  3. Fsbus ng io
    By Davral in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 10:38 PM
  4. Fsbus 2.4.3
    By Anderson/SBSP in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-30-2008, 04:25 PM
  5. Help FSBUS
    By cesarfsim in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2008, 02:23 PM

Tags for this Thread