Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Chicago, USA
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..

    Hi All:

    I am new to the forum and have started to rebuild my sim again. Around 2006 I bought a FSBUS NG Com and I/O card (only swicthes on it) from a fella in Holland...I think it was Jan but I can't remember.

    Well, I tried to hook up my FSClassic Key Card and NG Card (which had been working fin about 2 years ago) and I think I did something the to NG card as I don't get any switch activity. My Classic FSKey works fine on the NG FSCOM.

    I have download FSBUS CDK and tried to set the CID to 2 but still I get nothing.

    Does anyone have any ideas how I could re-program the chip and how do I do this ? I looked on the FSBUS site and its says use a PonyProg program but I searched the Internat and it doesn't seem to allow me to download this.

    I have a ttached a picture of the NG I/O card and you can see it does not have a 2 pin jumper just 6 pin program cable.

    Many thanks for anyone's help as I would really like to get this going...JB
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..

    HI JB,

    I think it's fsbus related.
    In the setup of the fsbus software is an option to set to Classic or NG.
    Try that and see what's happening.

    Best regards
    Jan Geurtsen

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Chicago, USA
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..

    Thanks Jan:

    I am using FSBUs 2.4.1 and have set the Setup to Classic and NG. I went into the Ket test area and set to CID2. As I pressed keys I did not get any change i.e. 1 to 0 etc.

    When i connect up my FSKey Classic to same test page all is well and the test keys change.

    My NG key card acts like it isn't programmed or something. Any more ideas for me to get her running again ?

    many thanks...JB

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..

    Quote Originally Posted by JBRoberts View Post
    Thanks Jan:

    I am using FSBUs 2.4.1 and have set the Setup to Classic and NG. I went into the Ket test area and set to CID2. As I pressed keys I did not get any change i.e. 1 to 0 etc.

    When i connect up my FSKey Classic to same test page all is well and the test keys change.

    My NG key card acts like it isn't programmed or something. Any more ideas for me to get her running again ?

    many thanks...JB

    Try to flash the CID again or use ponyprog to re-flash the microcontroller.

    See this link to download ponyprog:

    http://www.lancos.com/ppwin95.html


    Jan

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..

    BTW the board on the picture is the classic fsbus key card

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Chicago, USA
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..

    Thanks Jan:

    Oh dear ...see how much I know ? I thought I had an NG card because it was newer looking than my old classic card !!

    To Flash the microcontroller do I flash like I always do with Classic cards i.e. set the 4 pin jumper on the card to the P position (you can see it on the picture) and flash through FSBUS ? What do I need to set on the FSCOM to Flash ?

    Would I need to use the PonyProg program if it flashes OK ?

    Many thanks...JB

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..

    Jan , now i am confused

    Are you talking about Ng FSCOM or Classic?

    Cant help you with NG as i dont have that, but with the the Classic you flashing PICs on all remaining boards with your old generation fscom and no need for the Pony programmer
    Keep your 9 pin cabel connected to the com port of your pc short as possible and set the jumper correct

    Some info on the Fscom, and modules ,needed to be flashed jumpers settings , you can still find here
    http://www.mikkila.org/fsbus/doc/layout_e.php

    Hopefully thats helps

    Regard
    Joseph

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..

    Hi JB

    No, you need a 6 pin cable to flash the microcontroller on the NG board together with Ponyprog and the FSCOM board
    You will find a discription in the documentation of the IO board, see the manual on the fsbus webpage .
    Finaly you can set the CID with the 10 pin cable.

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..

    Quote Originally Posted by yoss View Post
    Jan , now i am confused

    Are you talking about Ng FSCOM or Classic?

    Cant help you with NG as i dont have that, but with the the Classic you flashing PICs on all remaining boards with your old generation fscom and no need for the Pony programmer
    Keep your 9 pin cabel connected to the com port of your pc short as possible and set the jumper correct

    Some info on the Fscom, and modules ,needed to be flashed jumpers settings , you can still find here
    http://www.mikkila.org/fsbus/doc/layout_e.php

    Hopefully thats helps

    Regard
    Joseph

    Joseph,

    The one on Mikkala web page is the old one.
    You can't flash the NG boards with it

  10. #10
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Chicago, USA
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..

    Thanks to everyone for your help...I will try tonight to see if I can get the board running again...many thanks...JB

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Fsbus CDK
    By flyandre in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-27-2014, 12:58 PM
  2. Fsbus ng io
    By Davral in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 10:38 PM
  3. Fsbus 2.4.3
    By Anderson/SBSP in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-30-2008, 04:25 PM
  4. Fsbus
    By 388TH_A in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-16-2008, 05:15 PM
  5. Help FSBUS
    By cesarfsim in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2008, 03:23 PM