Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Fsbus 2.4.3

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict Anderson/SBSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    336
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Unhappy Fsbus 2.4.3

    Hi, i am new here and need help!! hehehe

    I have a FSBUSRouter 2.4.1, but i dont find the FSBUSRouter 2.4.3 version.

    Anybody can send to me? A friend my, build FSBUS NG cards for me, but testing the cards he looks a strange behavior, he dont can use 64 leds or switchs, when set CID 1, 2, 3 etc... Works good only he set CID 0.

    Thanks and excuse me for my bad english.

    God Bless all.

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Anderson/SBSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    336
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I found!!!

    http://www.737ng.de/downloads/fsbus/FSBus243.zip

    But i need help to use FSBUSRouter with FSBUS NG cards.

    I set in FSIF.INI almost offset for Project Magenta.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict Anderson/SBSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    336
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have instaled the 2.4.3 FSBUS version, but the problem continues.

    I dont can use more then 32 led or keys (DO64 & IO64). My project is the NG Cards from duopanel site.

    I dont know programming in CDK, FSBUSRouter is more easy, but dont work correctly with the NG cards.

    A friend my, make tests with FSADmin e all work, but with FSBUSRouter dont work. The first 32 I/O is ok, but the another 32 not respond.

    If anybody have a good tutorial to programming in CDK 1.3.2 or know how i can resolve this problem, please help me.

    Thanks,

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi

    I think you use the wrong version of fsbus.
    There is an new version called FSBUS CDK and can be found at www.fsbus.de under downloads.
    Install this version,fsadmin is part of it.
    Here you can setup your led's and switches.

    There are also a lot of documents in the doc folder.
    Oh and de-install the previous fsbus router.

    If you ave any questions don't hasitate to ask.

    Jan

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict Anderson/SBSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    336
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Jan, i trie learn programming in CDK. The FSBUS Router is more easy, but, dont work !! hehehe

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Anderson/SBSP View Post
    Thanks Jan, i trie learn programming in CDK. The FSBUS Router is more easy, but, dont work !! hehehe

    If you have problems or need advise, just drop me a line.
    Are you using Project Magenta?

    Jan

  7. Dislikes jef1sb4 disliked this post
  8. #7
    300+ Forum Addict Anderson/SBSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    336
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes, in my project i use Magenta. A friend my make the FSBUS cards for me.

    I set all offsets of PMSYS in FSIF.INI for FSBUSRouter, but now i have much more job to do with CDK!! hehehe

    Thanks for your suport and if i have question i post here.

  9. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie


    388TH_A's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    Medford, Oregon (USA)
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I also wanted to get away from using CDK as well. The router looks so much easier to use. I also have set up some of the functions in FS2004 to work with FSBUS Router. I dont have to use CDK do I?

    Trevor

  10. #9
    300+ Forum Addict Anderson/SBSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    336
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If your cards is a FSBUS Classic, i believe is not necessary use CDK.

    In my case, i use NG FSBUS, and Router dont work fine!!

    I attach in this post my FSIF.ini file with offsets of PMSYS.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  11. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    227
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by 388TH_A View Post
    I also wanted to get away from using CDK as well. The router looks so much easier to use. I also have set up some of the functions in FS2004 to work with FSBUS Router. I dont have to use CDK do I?

    Trevor

    If you are intend to build the NG boards e.g DIO than you have to use the CDK.
    The classic fsbus version has a GUI to setup your switches etc.
    The CDK hasn't but isn't hard to use at all.

    Look in the example folder for some ideas..
    Jan

Similar Threads

  1. Fsbus CDK
    By flyandre in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 12-27-2014, 12:58 PM
  2. Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..
    By JBRoberts in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 02:38 PM
  3. Fsbus ng io
    By Davral in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 10:38 PM
  4. Fsbus
    By 388TH_A in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-16-2008, 05:15 PM
  5. Help FSBUS
    By cesarfsim in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2008, 03:23 PM