Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Fsbus CDK

  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    rsa
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Smile Fsbus CDK

    Hi All,

    Anybody using fsbus cdk wanting to share code and ideas ?

    RSA builders would be nice as I am living in the RSA.

    I am busy with my kingair sim using 2 fsbus ng io controllers and dio64 cards

    Regards

    Andre

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict Anderson/SBSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    336
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Andre, i use CDK in my project for a 737Ng cockipt.

    My english is poor, but if i can help you, i do!!

    I attach in this post my configuration files for CDK.

    I am a brazilian guy if you speak portuguese is more easy for me!! hehehehe
    Attached Files Attached Files

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    rsa
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Cdk

    Hi ,

    Thank you for your reply.

    I have one question on the DIO64 for led's.

    Do you know of a single command to switch all led of on a port ?

    The function would be to initialize all the led ports on the dio64 at start up. Set all ports to zero so all leds will be off.

    Another use would be al lamp test to swicth all ports on to do lamp check.

    Regards

    Andre

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict Anderson/SBSP's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    São Paulo, Brazil, Brazil
    Posts
    336
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No, i dont know this in one command.

    I make somenthing like this to simulate de Test light switch, look in my files for that.

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    South Africa
    Posts
    14
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fsbus CDK

    Hi Andre

    I am also living in SA in Knysna. I also started building a ATR 72-500 sim with FSX. I build a FSBUS Com board and the FSbus IO board. Tested it in The fsbus admin program and all test fine but what I need to know is how to go from here how do I get to use these boards through fsx how do I assign switches to the sim what do I need? These boards are not plug and play like a joystick to assign switches how do I get started please I need help. I read about FSbus CDK and FSbus CSF where do I get this and how do I get started? Please any help please?

    Kind Regards
    Sean

Similar Threads

  1. Need Help Getting My FSBUS NG I/O Going Again..
    By JBRoberts in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-21-2010, 02:38 PM
  2. Fsbus ng io
    By Davral in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-10-2009, 10:38 PM
  3. Fsbus 2.4.3
    By Anderson/SBSP in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 11-30-2008, 04:25 PM
  4. Fsbus
    By 388TH_A in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-16-2008, 05:15 PM
  5. Help FSBUS
    By cesarfsim in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-26-2008, 03:23 PM