Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: 747-200 mip

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    747-200 mip

    dear all i am building a 747-200 cockpit i can find only 747-400 glass cockpit
    things i can not find analogic instraments only cessna type pm dose not have
    any thing for the 200 what can i do???????

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie Jake 747 400's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    United kingdom
    Posts
    176
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    RE

    Hi Spiro.
    I know you are looking for mip drawings, but I have seen a 747 200 glare shield on the site I gave you http://www.oncealoft.com/ look on the for sale page.
    I think its quite cheap for what it is.
    Jake
    Boeing 744ever jakes747sim.webs.com

  3. Thanks spiro thanked for this post
  4. #3
    The cheapest and easiest way is to use a 747 classic addon in flightsim and a lcd monitor and drag the instruments across onto that monitor using a second video card. Plenty of posts recently here about that. http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=15195

    Other than that its the aircraft salvage companies and ebay. If you want to build your own then Mike Powell is the expert on that and has a great book which you can purchase. www.mikesflightdeck.com

    Ive seen plenty of 747 instruments on ebay recently. Some are cheap some are not, so depending on your budget it may be ok to try and retrofit a real instrument to work with flightsim.

    Gary

  5. Thanks spiro thanked for this post
  6. #4
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks guys i have seen the glear but i will stick to making it by my self
    i think it will be more fun i have draged the instruments to my second moniter
    with i video card it has two moniter ports is this the best way????
    or is there something eals???

  7. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I don't know if it's the best way, but it's the only way I could think of doing it.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  8. Thanks spiro thanked for this post
  9. #6
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    hi again dose eny body know if the 747-400 and the 747-200 have the sme
    dimentions for the mip??is the cockpitthe same i cant tell by photos
    i have the 400s dimentions i am thinking of using the 400 dimentions but making the 200s mip it looks bigger thogh any sugestions gus???

  10. #7
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    dear micheal i tryed to drag the instruments but the only ones i could was the
    nav and attitude the speed and adf vsi i can not drag them only if i enlager the 2d veiw can you help

  11. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I really can't help except to say you need FS Panel Studio to get the job done.

    I muddled my way through it and did things that I still don't know how I did.

    You need to create a separate custom panel using the gauges you want in the aircraft. You'll need to size them and place them correctly on the monitor in the instrument holes. It requires a lot of experimentation because what you see in PS is not what you always get.

    You'll have to open and re-open the file and make small adjustments and then re-do the panel.cfg file many times before you get it perfect.

    Unless you are very familiar with the way panel.cfg files are manipulated you will find Panel Studio much easier and less time consuming to use.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  12. Thanks spiro thanked for this post
  13. #9
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    thanks do i need 2 computers for this or can i do it with one and video cards
    if it is possibale