Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Triplehead2go

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Triplehead2go

    Is it possible to use only two outputs on this device? The difference in price isn't so much between triple and dual and it could be good to have the extra output for a later boost in the financials
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The TH2GO will always split whetever video you provide it into 3 equal parts, and as far as I know there is nothing in software or hardware that can change that.

    The only thing you could do is run FS in window mode and make the window 2/3 of your total screen width (from the left edge). Then attach monitors/projectors to the left and centre outputs on the TH2GO and you'll see your window split in 2 across the 2 displays. Not a pretty solution ... but should work.
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just ordered a dualhead2go. Looking forward to some experimenting. I have a second projector at work that I can borrow. It is the same brand as my own. Not exactly the same model but similar. Hitachi lcd's. Hopefully they don't differ to much.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just to be sure: Using a dualhead2go isn't the same thing as span a windowed view in fs over an extended desktop using both outputs on the graphic card?
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hehe ok! Yes it is the same thing or Yes it's not?
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  7. #7
    300+ Forum Addict NicD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    Hobart, Australia
    Posts
    443
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes

    ... it's the same thing
    Nic D'Alessandro
    737NG builder (Hobart, Australia)
    http://simsation.com.au

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie sas550's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    236
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hmm that was bad news. It isn't possible to run full screen then? Afaik it's not possible to run full screen over an extended desktop.
    Regards Anders Eriksson


    www.simcockpit.se

    FS9

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I've tried that before myself with less than stellar results.

    The attempt hung and crashed my system.

    I'm going to use the TH2G for outside views when the time comes. That is if they're still making it by the time I get that far.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The pictures I just posted to my gallery are of a single card with 2 outputs. Card is a Nvidia 6800 GS 256mb PCIe card. Have 6 hrs flying and tweaking iot with no problems so far.
    Bob Reed

Similar Threads

  1. triplehead2go issues
    By Air Canada in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 10-18-2010, 12:24 PM
  2. 2 x TripleHead2Go = 6 x monitors or not ?
    By Nick1150 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 22
    Last Post: 11-11-2009, 03:51 PM
  3. triplehead2go
    By Mr. Midnight in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-04-2009, 09:00 AM
  4. Triplehead2go....where to buy?
    By Crescent in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-16-2008, 09:12 PM
  5. TripleHead2Go vs. WideView.It
    By bubbapat in forum Cockpit Building Tutorials
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 06-13-2008, 02:21 PM