Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member RalphW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    79
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Playstation One LCD screen

    Hi

    Does anyone have a set of instructions on how to convert / take these screens apart and make them work with FS/Magenta. Did a search but found nothing. Alternatively anyone have a suggestion on screen make/model. I need two to sit side by side for my magenta PFD/ND setup

    Thanks
    Ralph
    Speedbird17

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    SC
    Posts
    71
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site


  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This first link is the one I'm using:

    http://starfox.ucc.asn.au/carcomp/serio_lcd.htm

    Here are two others:

    http://www.bit-tech.net/article/136/

    http://www.extremetech.com/article2/...1765353,00.asp

    Here is the supplier for the connector boards and extension cables for remotely mounting the controller board:

    http://www.quadrangleproducts.com/pr...&Category_ID=2

    FDS also offers a mount for the PS1 screen.

    The model of the screen is a Samsung LST500Q1 GF1 for US customers. The PAL version is a G3 I believe.

    These can be wired for a direct video card input.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  4. #4
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    This will get it apart for you but.. I would not take the time to make the VGA mod to it. I have seen the video both ways on this screen first hand and the video with the mod is not as good as just using the RCA in! My opionion...
    Bob Reed

  5. #5
    Yes definately dont do the vga mod. Have a look on ebay for good quality cables. I use a camcorder to tv/vcr monster brand cable and the picture is superb.

    For disassembly and setup you cant go past the flight deck solutions forums. Do a search over there and you will see plenty of discussions on the psone screen including the holder which they manufactuer.

    Gary

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you are not using an ATI card, or any card that uses C sync, that might be why you are getting less than desirable results with a VGA input.

    C sync is required for this to work with VGA.

    I've seen the VGA input on the PS1 screen using C sync. The display looks as good as any other full size monitor.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    My point here is, for the amount of work it is to convert to VGA, the picture is as good as the monitor is capable of using the RCA in.
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I see.

    Since I don't have an RCA out on my video card I'm sort of stuck with VGA unless I want to purchase a converter.

    I don't mind the extra soldering.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member RalphW's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    79
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Thanks Guys. Excellent, informed opinions, as always !
    Speedbird17

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    I see.

    Since I don't have an RCA out on my video card I'm sort of stuck with VGA unless I want to purchase a converter.

    I don't mind the extra soldering.
    Ahh now that is different. I just bought a cheap and I mean cheap VGA card with the video out and use that to drive mine. BUT! my LCD is not a PS1 unit.... I have worked with them and set them up for a few guys. Only reason I am not using one is I am using what I had. I may get a couple soon.
    Bob Reed

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Different Screen sizes, different resolutions, TH2Go, full screen mode.
    By Tony Hill in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-20-2010, 11:27 AM
  2. GPS on second Screen in full screen mode ??
    By ibennett in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-04-2010, 01:29 PM
  3. Use a PDA for the FMC screen
    By shearder in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-28-2009, 10:50 AM
  4. Screen Goo anyone?
    By pylet in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-02-2007, 07:53 AM