Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 36
  1. #1
    Beginner visualchaosfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Where can I get.......

    ......... those display things that are found on the MCP? Ya know, the one that shows the altitude and heading and speed. Not a digital one but a analog one.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    If you mean gauges, these are the folks I will soon be dealing with on a rather large scale:

    http://www.flightillusion.com/home.htm

    http://www.simkits.com/

    They have nearly every gauge I need, and those they don't have can be made from the generic offering and programmed for the appropriate function.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    Beginner visualchaosfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    If you mean gauges, these are the folks I will soon be dealing with on a rather large scale:

    http://www.flightillusion.com/home.htm

    http://www.simkits.com/

    They have nearly every gauge I need, and those they don't have can be made from the generic offering and programmed for the appropriate function.
    I was meaning these ones:



    But thanks for the links though.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Those would be nearly impossible to find.

    Your next best bet is to cannablize them from a Collins or Gables radio head. You can find them on e-Bay cheap.

    My regular seller used to have a slew of 'em, but he has nothing posted at the moment.

    The good thing is, the knobs line up just like they do on the panel in your photo.

    The bad is, you might have a problem with the altitude display since there will be a decimal point after the first three digits.

    Last edited by Michael Carter; 04-15-2007 at 08:49 PM.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    Beginner visualchaosfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Boeing Skunk Works View Post
    Those would be nearly impossible to find.

    Your next best bet is to cannablize them from a Collins or Gables radio head. You can find them on e-Bay cheap.

    My regular seller used to have a slew of 'em, but he has nothing posted at the moment.

    The good thing is, the knobs line up just like they do on the panel in your photo.

    The bad is, you might have a problem with the altitude display since there will be a decimal point after the first three digits.

    Off topic, but man, that throttle looks friggin sweet!! I think I'm in love.......

    On topic: Hmmmm....... should I just get a GoFlight MCP? I was lookin at it earlier and its for the 737. This wouldn't work for the 747? I was hoping to make my own MCP.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I really couldn't say if it will work or not. I don't know the differences between an NG and 747 AP system.

    I don't know much about computers flying airplanes. The AP on the 727 is the grey unmarked panel at the top of the radio stack in the center control stand below the throttle. That's how computerized a 727 is. That's the whole AP.

    No dials, no indicators, no displays.

    I posted the photo for you to see the radio heads I'm talking about. Sorry it's not any closer, but it's identical to the displays in your photo except for the decimal points.

    Thanks for the kind words.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #7
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well if you are willing to use a Go-Flight unit you could build your own MCP and use the digital 7seg leds all of us 737 (and other) drivers are using! Just a thought... I think there are a couple of companies out there selling 747 MCP blanks.
    Bob Reed

  8. #8
    Beginner visualchaosfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by Bob Reed View Post
    Well if you are willing to use a Go-Flight unit you could build your own MCP and use the digital 7seg leds all of us 737 (and other) drivers are using! Just a thought... I think there are a couple of companies out there selling 747 MCP blanks.
    Like these ones:

    http://cgi.ebay.com/1-7-segment-Blue...QQcmdZViewItem

  9. #9
    Beginner visualchaosfx's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Petoskey, Michigan
    Posts
    202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Stupid question but, would a 737 throttle quad work on a 747? There's one on eBay for $800 and was just curious.

  10. #10
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Well it would but you would only have throttle levers for 2 engines instead of the 4 that the 747 has... So 2 levers would run all 4 engines.
    Bob Reed

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast