Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member Polmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    737 Stab Trim switches & FSUIPC

    Hello,

    I have a manual trim wheel working, but was thinking of adding the stab trim switches( electric & Autopilot). I have looked for the FSUIPC offsets, but cannot find these.

    Do these functions working thru fsuipc generic offsets?

    Thanks,

    Polmer

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have them working through FSUIPC, but I didn't program any off-sets. I just assigned the command to the switches.

    Elevator Trim Nose-Up
    Elevator Trim Nose-Down

    Are you using PM?
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member Polmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I am currently using the Project magenta Regional Jet software ( minus the FMC package).

    To clarify more: I have my trim wheel working fine for manual trim, but was going to add the two Stab trim switches that determine if the auto pilot and/or the electrical system that can control the stab trim.
    These switches can been seen on a 737 throttle quadrant.


    Polmer

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Are you talking about the Stab Trim cut-out switches?
    Last edited by Michael Carter; 04-14-2007 at 10:05 PM.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member Polmer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    141
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Yes,

    The stab trim cut outs ( sorry for the lack of correct terms earlier).
    Can these be setup through fsuipc or VIA fs itself?

    Polmer

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I don't think so, but I could be wrong.

    I don't think there is either an FS command or an FSUIPC command or offset for this function.

    I would have to check my POH as to why this function would be used. I know what it's used for, but I don't know why.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Michael Carter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Southern Illinois, USA
    Posts
    3,147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I didn't find anything in Normal Procedures or Abnormal Procedures as to why this would be used.

    I can only guess that if there is an electrical malfunction that the switches are used to shut off that particular control circuit.

    For a run-away trim condition, the yoke is moved opposite of the trim input and it will automatically (advertised as such anyway) disengage the AP trim.
    Boeing Skunk Works
    Remember...140, 250, and REALLY FAST!

    We don't need no stinkin' ETOPS!



    Powered by FS9 & BOEING

Similar Threads

  1. Parking Brake Light and Stab Trim Light (real throttle assy.)
    By blueskydriver in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-10-2010, 06:13 PM
  2. 737 stab trim video
    By steveeverson in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 08-19-2009, 05:30 AM
  3. SIOC Help - Stab Trim and Reversers
    By redman in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-08-2008, 03:12 PM
  4. PM or FS A/P actuates stab trim motors, how...?
    By Brian in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-01-2007, 10:03 AM