Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Getting rid of a GPS Surround Panel in FS

    I have a problem that is rather tricky to resolve and wondered if anybody might be able to "shed some light on"?

    I want to enlarge the MS GPS visual window and can easily do but also I only want to see only the GPS visual window itself and not the buttons and the surround frame.
    The information to manipulate can be found in the Panel.cfg file and usually in Window 02 e.g.:

    [Window02]
    size_mm=456,378
    window_size=0.5
    position=8
    BACKGROUND_COLOR=0,0,0
    VISIBLE=0
    ident=GPS_PANEL
    gauge00=fs9gps!gps_500, 0,0


    My modification as an example gauge00=gps!gps,0,0,350,450

    I can get rid of the frame on the bottom and on the right hand side by reducing 350,450 to a smaller value but
    I cannot introduce negative numbers for the index 0,0 e.g. -20,-30 to remove the surround frame on the left and upper side!

    I have no problem with the Reality GARMIN 530 and negative indices but cannot hack into the MS GPS to see how to do it!!

    I am using a 7.2 inch flat panel LCD display with manual buttons and rotary encoders that give me a real panel instrument that I have designed and have a need to use the Microsoft series of GPSs in a specific simulator rather than Reality (which of course are really excellent) if possible!

    Regards,

    Bill.

  2. #2
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Have you tried one of the FS panel editing softwares? I would think you could do it with those. You might also look in the FS SDK. Information for working with gages is in there as well.
    Bob Reed

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Search Avsim forum on that

    The solution exsist and was published by Tigert there
    Yes thats some panel cfg editing

    Regards

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Many thanks for the AVSIM lead!

    The TIGERT lead could be promising.

    I have also tried many panel editors but to no avail!!

    I have also asked MICROSOFT Support but despite my followups no reply as the whomsoever I need to contact seems to be hidden behind a cloak of anonynimity!!

    Started playing with the FS SDK but do not have time on my side and need a quick solution but nevertheless will try.

    Many more cockpit builders will want to do this in FSX with the GARMIN 1000 hence a solution will need to be identified if one wishes to replicate some degree of authenticity with real encoders and buttons.

    Bill.

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    The solution to the "GPS surround blanking problem" led me back to a solution of the Reality GARMIN 530 when information mining AVSIM.

    That is resolved!

    Many thanks nevertheless as I shall now have to try and do it myself via the SDK and concurrently see if I can extract either some pointers or a solution from MICROSOFT!!

    Bill.

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Bill,

    You can use FS Panel Studio. Edit the gps gauge and replace the BMP of the gps with "SOLID BLACK COLOR" Anything in the Flightsim panel world that is BLACK is considered transparent.

    Resave the gauge and you will be off to the races.

    Best regards,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  7. #7
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Many thanks Treveor for that tip!

    It works but I now still need somehow or other to move the 0,0 index to something like -X,-Y.

    The negative numbers are the problem and are needed to shift the image to the left and upper left to maximise utilisation of the 7.2 inch LCD.

    Regardless of this your tip has solved another problem.

    Bill.

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim Trevor Hale's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    2,432
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Bill,

    Give this a try!


    Use your Software that comes with your video card, (Advanced tab of video properties) You should be able to shift the image with the video properties of that monitor instead of Shifting it in FS LAND. I know you can do this with the ATI Catalyst software, I would think if you run Nvidia you should be able to do this as well.

    Best regards,

    Trev
    ________________________
    Trevor Hale

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member CWFlightsim's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    52
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Gps

    Gidday, I have a modified fs9 GPS file where I took out all the surround in the xml file, just unzip and put the folder into ///gauges and remove the gps cab file
    if this file didnt upload, just email me and i will send it to you

    CW
    Attached Files Attached Files

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Berkshire, UK
    Posts
    166
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Trevor and CWFlightsim,

    It would appear I have been overpowered by two very positive and practical solutions.

    I must admit that as soon as I saw "XML File" in the CWFlightsim solution that a resolution to the problem suddenly seemed apparent.

    I have not tried it yet but felt I should acknowledge the contribution of all before I tried to experiment!! I am on "the case" now to coin a phrase!!

    Many thanks for your contributions Trevor as this has opened up an area in Video Card management that I had not considered.

    Many thanks to all,

    Bill.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. surround view experiences
    By choffmann in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 43
    Last Post: 10-20-2011, 04:08 PM
  2. Choices: Saitek radio panel or GoFlight Radio Panel...
    By Tim Abbott in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 01:43 AM
  3. Saitek Multi Panel and Switch panel
    By baw536 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-28-2009, 04:31 PM
  4. 737 Real Cockpit vs Kit Surround
    By jongas in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 09-25-2009, 10:39 AM