Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Runtime errors on Led64

    Hi,

    I connected 30 leds to the Led64 unit. Most of them do work, however whenever I try any of the window-heat, probe-heat leds in any combination, I get a division by zero error.
    What's strange about it is, that it just works fine when I'm doing the config inside the prg, but after saving it, the next time I fire up FS2Phodget it quits with the error.
    Also, the WindowOverHeat variables are not yet in the config, I could add them manually if the core worked...

    regards
    Andras

  2. #2
    alandyer
    Guest
    Andras,

    Will fix that error today.

    "Division by Zero" error is very embarrasing for a programmer.
    Will send pic of my red face

    Thanks for heads up.

    Regards,
    Alan.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by alandyer
    Will fix that error today.
    "Division by Zero" error is very embarrasing for a programmer.
    Will send pic of my red face
    Hi Alan,
    No need for the pic... it ALWAYS happens, I know that...
    It's great you pick up the problems so quick.
    I'm just eagerly waiting for the update, those leds look so nice when working...

    regards
    Andras

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Alan,

    Thanks for the new version. I wish it was perfect, but:
    Small problem...
    Instead of the 'division by zero' error which is gone, now when using the led64 I get a runtime error '6' overflow...

    regards
    Andras

  5. #5
    alandyer
    Guest
    Andras,

    What FS function fom drop down list did you assign to LED that gave you error?
    Will help me replicate error.

    Alan.

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by alandyer
    What FS function fom drop down list did you assign to LED that gave you error? Will help me replicate error.
    Hi Alan,

    I was assigning the window-heat and probe-heat led for ther Pmsys boeing.
    The error comes in even just after assigning the
    LPitotFail and LPitotFail2 offsets after each other, but other combinations also trigger the problem as well.
    Of course I can send a config file, I don't see any attachment possibility here in the forum.

    regards
    Andras

  7. #7
    alandyer
    Guest
    Thanks, Andras.

    This will help me replicate problem.
    Give my another day or so to figure out and fix.
    Is that OK?

    Regards,
    Alan.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by alandyer
    Give my another day or so to figure out and fix.
    Is that OK?
    Hi Alan,

    OK? More than that... perfect.
    Thanks for your efforts!

    regards
    Andras

  9. #9
    imported_MattO
    Guest
    Just wanted to ad, and hope it helps.

    I get the same "runtime error '6' overflow..." But only after the initial setup of the LED's and then returning into FS2Phidget.

    I'm not sure if I'm saying this right.... I'll try this.

    I set up the LED's in FS2Phidget, i.e. LED 0 assigned to an offset. I test LED 0 and it works, I continue to enter the rest of my LED's, and test, they all work.

    I End FS2Phidget, and then load FS2phidget, After loading, you must have it look at the PhidgetLED2872.ini file, because it seems when it looks at the 2nd assigned LED (index , the runtime error '6' overflow... occurs.

    Here's the first 9 assignments of the PhidgetLED2872.ini file,

    [Output 0]
    FSID=ND_CPT_LIGHT_ARPT
    Enabled=True
    Invert=False
    SMin=0
    SMax=0
    [Output 1]
    FSID=Unassigned
    Enabled=False
    Invert=False
    SMin=0
    SMax=0
    [Output 2]
    FSID=Unassigned
    Enabled=False
    Invert=False
    SMin=0
    SMax=0
    [Output 3]
    FSID=Unassigned
    Enabled=False
    Invert=False
    SMin=0
    SMax=0
    [Output 4]
    FSID=Unassigned
    Enabled=False
    Invert=False
    SMin=0
    SMax=0
    [Output 5]
    FSID=Unassigned
    Enabled=False
    Invert=False
    SMin=0
    SMax=0
    [Output 6]
    FSID=Unassigned
    Enabled=False
    Invert=False
    SMin=0
    SMax=0
    [Output 7]
    FSID=Unassigned
    Enabled=False
    Invert=False
    SMin=0
    SMax=0
    [Output 8]
    FSID=ND_CPT_LIGHT_NDB
    Enabled=True
    Invert=False
    SMin=0
    SMax=0

    Hope this helps.
    Matt O.

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2004
    Location
    Budapest
    Posts
    45
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Quote Originally Posted by MattO
    I get the same "runtime error '6' overflow..." But only after the initial setup of the LED's and then returning into FS2Phidget.

    I set up the LED's in FS2Phidget, i.e. LED 0 assigned to an offset. I test LED 0 and it works, I continue to enter the rest of my LED's, and test, they all work.

    I End FS2Phidget, and then load FS2phidget, After loading, you must have it look at the PhidgetLED2872.ini file, because it seems when it looks at the 2nd assigned LED (index , the runtime error '6' overflow... occurs.
    Matt,

    I have found the exact same thing. Tried all possible combinations, but I have some settings which do work, whereas some offsets always cause the error.

    regards
    Andras

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. FSX / Level D 767 Zoom errors et al
    By richard hutchinson in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-01-2010, 01:23 PM
  2. Classifieds changes, errors?
    By blueskydriver in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-04-2010, 12:58 PM
  3. Classifieds changes, errors?
    By blueskydriver in forum MyCockpit Support:
    Replies: 21
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 12:20 PM
  4. RUN Time Errors
    By imported_MattO in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-30-2004, 11:24 AM