Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    VHHH
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    RTE and LEGS page

    Hi all,

    Anyone have problem with the new release of CDU update?

    I cannot enter waypoint in LEGS page and encounter some problems with SID entry.

    RTE page: 3 situations:
    1. If I enter the the SID name in RTE page directly, it will show DIRECT in CIA line and the SID name in TO line. Which I think should be wrong. It should be SID in VIA, SID ending waypoint in TO position. (please correct me if I am wrong)

    2. If I select rwy and SID and airway in "DEP APR" page WITHOUT activate it. It will
    show up as everything correct in RTE page and I can continue enter data in
    RTE page as well. However, it shows up no waypoint data in LEGS page.

    3. If I select rwy and SID and airway in "DEP APR" page AND activate it. RTE page will show a strange display (no SID ending waypoint show, airway in TO line). LEGS page shows waypoint data BUT cannot enter any manually.

    Do you have the same problem for current CDU version 386?

    Alkit

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    180
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I have this problems too, very strange things happens when selecting sids, transitions and route. Can't delete waypoints, the saved flightplans are not loaded and other things, please Enrico look at these. I was unable to fly LIMC sid ROM6C transition AOS8J.
    'cause can't delete route disco and if i try to delete, all the flightplan is flushed.

  3. #3
    1000+ Poster - Fantastic Contributor Bob Reed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Holley, New York U.S.A.
    Posts
    1,880
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Have either of you guys reported this to support@projectmagenta.com ? Unless you do that Enrico may not get this.
    Bob Reed

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    180
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    I did at the same time. tnx

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    VHHH
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi all,

    Yes, I report to Enrico once I got this problem. However, he cannot reproduce the same problem. That's why I found it strange. I am using the latest beta. I didn't try using airway to draw a flight plan before (i didnt learn it before). Therefore, I don't know if this is an existied error.

    Any other Boeing GC user encounter the same problem when using airway to create a flight plan?

    Alkit

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member Brian's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    Hamburg, Germany
    Posts
    43
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Red face

    Hello,
    I have some semilar problems using the CDU. If I insert a DEP I am unable to select any direct to until I delete the whole departure Procedure.
    Could it be, that the normal function of the CDU is very dependent of the correct installing and configuration of the CDU software?
    It is impossible to insert a missed approach routing followed on a go around.
    I am not so familar with the Boeing CDU cause I am flying A 319`s, but my brother is flying the real NG and was very disappointed about these malfunctions of the CDU. He told me that the PMDG CDU is working much more realistic. I think there is a error in my setup, cause all the PM software is working so fine and reliable.
    Brian

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    VHHH
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Just receive Enrico's advice:

    "Can you please go away from the navigraph database? I think they may have
    done a wrong conversion.

    Please use both CDU and Navdata from www.projectmagenta.com/latest.html
    "


    I will change back to betanavdata1206 for a look later on. Hope everything back to normal. Will report later.

    Hi Brian, are you using Navigraph's data base?

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    180
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    What? I will go back to betanavdata for a try but i paid for latest navigraph, will they give back credits that i spent?

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    VHHH
    Posts
    28
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    No one sure what happen right now. If the problem is caused by the new Navigraph, I am sure they will do something.

    I tried using the beta CDU nav data. Same problem happen.

    After enter SID and airway info in RTE page, nothing show up in LEGS. Not even a single waypoint.

    Anyone know if there is some video capture software? so I can capture a short video clip to Enrico. As he cannot reproduce the problem we having.

    Alkit

  10. #10
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,493
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Hi Dornier,

    Fraps is great for movie making, check out www.fraps.com

    Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Intercepting legs
    By JWS in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 09-08-2010, 06:45 AM
  2. web page access
    By PaulEMB in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-28-2010, 02:05 PM
  3. ACT-ive page not switching by itself
    By eudoniga in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2008, 07:16 AM
  4. When editing LEGS page, LNAV unreliable
    By eudoniga in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-26-2008, 06:19 AM
  5. CG in Takeoff Ref page of PM 737 CDU
    By SAS541 in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 04-03-2008, 08:10 PM