Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Avionics reacting way too fast ! ! ! !

    Hi everyone, so I've just got the JeeHell FMGS, and I'm totally amazed with it.( and I'm also tech supporting a simulator before using this avionics so what a shame on me just now knowing exactly what avionics they are using )

    But as I'm starting trying out this software on my own PC, strange thing happened. Everything except data that are shown too me are reacting way too fast. The plane is moving really fast, accelerating, decelerating with a dramatic speed, all engine data are jumping around like crazy. But everything else such as airspeed/ground speed indication in sim / out side of sim are all showing the right number, even VATSIM online status monitor softwares.

    And the second problem I'm having is that I can get all joystick axis except the spoiler axis working, whichever axis I'm assigning it to, they are calibrated correctly and no default FSUIPC offsets are used.

    So I really hope anyone here would help if u don't mind my bad English,

    Thanks guys

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Speyer, Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics reacting way too fast ! ! ! !

    Quick question: do you use the Project Airbus model which is included in the package?

    Regards
    Stephan

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics reacting way too fast ! ! ! !

    Quote Originally Posted by Stephan Schwarz View Post
    Quick question: do you use the Project Airbus model which is included in the package?

    Regards
    Stephan
    Affirmative

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,051
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics reacting way too fast ! ! ! !

    Are you running all the required modules including the flybywire system? Check the server dialogue to make sure everything is connected.

    And dont on worry about your singlish lah I previously lived in Malaysia.
    Soarbywire - Airbus Flight Simulation and Engineering | Jeehell FMGS - Free professional A320 avionics software for the cockpit enthusiast.


  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics reacting way too fast ! ! ! !

    Quote Originally Posted by OmniAtlas View Post
    Are you running all the required modules including the flybywire system? Check the server dialogue to make sure everything is connected.

    And dont on worry about your singlish lah I previously lived in Malaysia.
    Having every required stuff connected include the FBW unit but didn't really set anything for it, will check it out.


    btw i'm not really a Singaporean but can mock some Singlish when surrounded by local folks

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Avionics reacting way too fast ! ! ! !

    Hi guys, after some testing i'm pretty much sure that this weird feeling of accelerated was simply brought to me cause i pulled my P3D window to quite narrow across my screen plus there's no cockpit there whatsoever.
    So i would say this problem doesn't really exist just my brain processed what i saw wrongly

    Anyway happy flying, still have problem with extending flight deck through local network pretty much sure a operation mistake; so probably gonna write another thread about it.





    SUCH A NICE SOFTWARE/PLANE
    Attached Images Attached Images

Tags for this Thread