Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    IAS/ MACH changeover switch

    hi All ...
    what is the event id of IAS/ MACH setting switch in boing 737 autopilot mode.
    i am using link2fs v6f with arduino mega2560. everything works good except this control...
    help needed...
    best regard..

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IAS/ MACH changeover switch

    Had a bit of a look but not a massive amount I found. I did find this.

    http://forum.simflight.com/topic/475...smach-display/

    Its an old post so maybe there is a way but will probably be via fsuipc

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    77
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IAS/ MACH changeover switch

    Had a bit of a look but not a massive amount I found. I did find this.

    http://forum.simflight.com/topic/475...smach-display/

    Its an old post so maybe there is a way but will probably be via fsuipc

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IAS/ MACH changeover switch

    techqn,

    Which 737 are you using?


    ~Fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  5. #5
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2015
    Location
    Pakistan
    Posts
    2
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IAS/ MACH changeover switch

    Fess...
    Boing 737-800...

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Evansville, Indiana
    Posts
    243
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IAS/ MACH changeover switch

    techqn,

    I was referring to what company's 737.
    PMDG?
    MilViz?
    FSX Stock?

    ~fess
    I will only ever be, half the Geek that I wished I was.
    TheGeekForge.Com

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2014
    Location
    slovakia
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IAS/ MACH changeover switch

    I will probably make it with mathematical.
    Inside Arduino. I will read serial and convert them to Mach.. And show them on display.

  8. #8
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2015
    Location
    Italia
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: IAS/ MACH changeover switch

    Quote Originally Posted by brontoo View Post
    I will probably make it with mathematical.
    Inside Arduino. I will read serial and convert them to Mach.. And show them on display.
    if you find a good conversion formula coherent with flight levels please share!