Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 31

Thread: A320 FMGS B39

  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    A320 FMGS B39

    Hello,

    the latest version is out:
    http://www.jeehell.org/A320FMGS_B39.0.exe

    This one corrects mainly issues/bugs in WideFMGS, and some FMA modes sequencing.

    Regards,
    JL

  2. Thanks asessa thanked for this post
  3. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B39

    Thanks Jean Luc,

    I am having issues with the software OH connection on remote PC's.
    Seems that input works, but output (button positions and LED) are not received by the SW OH.
    After EXT PWR on FS, Pressing the external Power button gives me power, but no OH LEDs
    It does not work very well on the FS PC either...

    A couple of other Issues:
    - Hardware connect crashes if there is a USB thats disconnected.
    - My CockpitSonic RMP did not come back up after the module was restarted. Needed a complete reboot to come back up.

    Otherwise a great flight EKCH-EIDW



    Anybody else?
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  4. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B39

    Hello,

    - OVHD: this looks like an administrator rights issue?
    - Hardware module crash: what modules are running? cockpit sonic at least I suppose? what USB did you unplug?
    - RMP : why did you need to reboot the RMP? this however should not be any concern to the EHID interface, as my soft sends data to the EHID driver which should handle connection/disconnection of devices transparently...


    Regards,
    JL

  5. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B39

    OVHD:
    Odd - Both on server and client run as administrator as well as disconnecting the AV. Never been an issue before. Tried on two different clients and the same issue on both...

    HW: Skalarki, EHID/CockpitSonic, FSUIPC all on FS PC.
    The HardwareConnect "Stopped Responding". I restarted and the backlight came on but no FRQ data in the two displays, thus tried to unplug and that killed HWConnect again.
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  6. #5
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    327
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B39

    Thank you JL for this update, but my Cockpitsonic ECAM CP doesn't work now, it's just backlighted. In HardwareConnect says: "FTD2XX_NET.dll not valid". Is it for ECAM?
    Regards

  7. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B39

    Hi,

    This library is not one of mine, it must come with another hardware?? FTD2XX is most probably a library used to emulate a comport over USB (usual FTDI application).

    I'll have a look at the ECAM, but I did no change much there. You do not get anything when pushing the buttons in the log?

    JL

  8. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B39

    SSO: try to use only one harfware module at a time and try to see which one causes the crash...

    JL

  9. #8
    75+ Posting Member Beaufort's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B39

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi,

    The error message in FMGS config probably comes from an hardware module. Which one do you have installed?
    I have installed: FSUIPCmodule.dll and SkalarkiIO.dll.
    But even when I switch to HardwareConnect=no in the starter.ini or put SkalarkiIO.dll into another folder, the "access violation" window comes again.
    Remark: still B38.9, now updating to 39.0
    Regards Rainer
    EDIT: After updating to B39.0 problem disappeared. In the former version there wasn´t a "PERF.dll" in FMGS Server/PERF . Perhaps the reason?

  10. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie SSO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Copenhagen, Denmark
    Posts
    234
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B39

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hello,

    - OVHD: this looks like an administrator rights issue?

    Regards,
    JL
    Resolved: On the remote PC I uninstalled FMGS - removed the folder completely and reinstalled...
    Cheers Stephen
    P3Dv4 Prof, FMGS A320, 1080p OH for ext. & 1080p 24" for int., TM Warthog, VATSIM (vPilot)

  11. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Location
    eddn
    Posts
    183
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS B39

    Hey Guys, Hi JL,

    JL do you think about to assist booth AIRAC Providers? I know it´s a hard way and work, but...

    NAVIGRAPH published yesterday the LIDO Charts from Lufthansa Systems and in two weeks there comes also an APP for the IPAD to use this Charts as in real life! That´s a great thing what we´ve (Community) been waiting for.
    Ok, Although this has now nothing to do with the AIRACS and your Software, but NAVIGRAPH has a one Year Complete Package with AIRACS and the the LIDO Charts for 77,23€!
    But @ the moment i have to buy the LIDO Charts from NAVIGRAPH for 65,33€ and the Airacs von Aerosoft for 29,99€ (1 Year Packages).... so completely for 95,32 That´s a small difference, you know?!

    Maybe there is way to implement the Navigraph AIRACS?

    Big regards
    Florian

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast