Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Switches position initialization

    Hi Nico,

    I noticed some errors during synchronization of PSX vs Hardware switches position during startup. In my setup, I run first PSX server, then SIOC, then PSXseecon version 1.0.2. Could you please check your source code to see if the problem comes from PSXseecon ?

    - ENG 2 CUTOFF SW returns to OFF position within PSX (my hardware switch is ON)
    - ND MODE and ND RANGE selectors position for both CP and FO doesn't synchronize (only sometimes)
    - A/P disengage bar returns to down position within PSX (my hardware is UP)
    - F/D switches both CP and FO side and A/T ARM SW returns to OFF position within PSX (my hardware are ON)

    Thanks

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Switches position initialization

    Hi J-P,

    Check that you are using USB microcontroller version 2 (6/13).

    If not, order them from OC here: http://www.opencockpits.com/catalog/...sion-p-67.html

    If you bought your USB expansion card before 6/13, you need to update otherwise you will have these initialisation at start-up problems.

    EDIT: make sure you order the right ones, the ones for your old USB expansion board (ID 16C745), not the ones for USB expansion card V3.

    Nico
    Last edited by kiek; 09-09-2014 at 12:55 PM.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Switches position initialization

    I wasn't aware about that. My USB card is from 2006. Is it a V1 or V2 ?

    What is V3 ? Is it new cards with SMD technology ? Are these V3 cards ready to go with PSXseecon without update needed ? If yes, I think I'll direct replace my old USB card with a V3. Thanks for the feedback.

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Switches position initialization

    I don't see any reason why USB expansion card V3 would not work with psxseecon. If it works with SIOC (and it will) it will work with psxseecon.

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Switches position initialization

    I wanted to ask : does V3 comes with the good microcontroller ? And what is V3, is it the plates actually sold by opencockpits ?

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Switches position initialization

    Yes, Yes.
    Nico

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Switches position initialization

    Thank you very much Nico

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    121
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Switches position initialization

    Just to feed-back, I received my V.2 micro controller today. No more problem with switches position synchronization at startup. Thanks again Nico.

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Switches position initialization

    Quote Originally Posted by Jean-philippe View Post
    Just to feed-back, I received my V.2 micro controller today. No more problem with switches position synchronization at startup. Nico.
    Good to hear.
    Nico