Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Boeing 737 PFD altitude issue

    Hi all,I'm helping a friend with his 737 sim and there are a few issues one of them is. The captain and Copilot PFD altitudes are different and no matter how much we adjust the altitude via autopilot panel the copilot PFD will not correct the the captains adjusted altitude. When the copilots altitude is adjusted is changes and then returns to original altitude. Can anyone shed some light on this frustrating issue.Many thanks for your time and help.James

  2. #2
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Boeing 737 PFD altitude issue

    Can anyone at project magenta help please.

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Boeing 737 PFD altitude issue

    Reasonably frustrated now can someone at least point me in the right direction.

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Boeing 737 PFD altitude issue

    Are they both set to the same QNH?

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Boeing 737 PFD altitude issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Epsilon View Post
    Are they both set to the same QNH?
    Unfortunatly I am really new to all of this and have a great deal to learn! how would I know if QNH is active. How would I change settings. Is there a config file or setting within magenta!

    Sorry I am helping a friend and learning as I go.

    Thank you

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Location
    Manchester UK
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Boeing 737 PFD altitude issue

    Well the best advice I can give you is to read, read and read again all the documentation, it's something that all PM users have to do. There is a lot of information in the changes doc that accompanies each update, and also in the config section of the GC. You can set the copilot QNH to 'slave' to the captain QNH in there.

  7. #7
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Boeing 737 PFD altitude issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Epsilon View Post
    Well the best advice I can give you is to read, read and read again all the documentation, it's something that all PM users have to do. There is a lot of information in the changes doc that accompanies each update, and also in the config section of the GC. You can set the copilot QNH to 'slave' to the captain QNH in there.
    haven't got a clue where to find that. As I have no experience with sims I am reading a ridiculous amount of information everyday to catch up and still I haven't found where or how to change QNH. Thanks for help anyway.

  8. #8
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Boeing 737 PFD altitude issue

    QNH is adjusted with the Baro knob, top right knob on your EFIS, Captain and FO should be independent!

    Cheers Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  9. #9
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2014
    Location
    Norfolk
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Boeing 737 PFD altitude issue

    Quote Originally Posted by Westozy View Post
    QNH is adjusted with the Baro knob, top right knob on your EFIS, Captain and FO should be independent!

    Cheers Gwyn
    HI Gwynedd

    Tried adjusting every single switch and knob in sim and the altitude reset to about 200 feet above captain add! That's why I'm asking if it is a software issue?

    Thanks again

    James

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Location
    N/A
    Posts
    511
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Boeing 737 PFD altitude issue

    Hi James,

    Send me a PM with your email address and I will send my phone number, you can call me for help...

    John

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast