Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    My 1st flight, ironing out some issues

    Hi all,

    Did my 1st test flight in the jeehell . Have a few issues:

    • Unable to export fuel and weights from Topcat using this guide
    • No plane sound from FSX. Sound module is loaded and connected.
    • How do I tune the radios with no hardware?
    • After takeoff, I am unable to get into manged mode in the FCU. the PFD says OP CLB and HDG.
    • For my flight, PFPX says to use 9728 kgs for fuel with 56699 kgs ZFW. But MCDU says 0 for fuel on landing.


    I'm familiar with the Aerosoft A320 but maybe Ive missed something.

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My 1st flight, ironing out some issues

    Quote Originally Posted by GodAtum View Post
    Hi all,

    Did my 1st test flight in the jeehell . Have a few issues:

    • Unable to export fuel and weights from Topcat using this guide
    • No plane sound from FSX. Sound module is loaded and connected.
    • How do I tune the radios with no hardware?
    • After takeoff, I am unable to get into manged mode in the FCU. the PFD says OP CLB and HDG.
    • For my flight, PFPX says to use 9728 kgs for fuel with 56699 kgs ZFW. But MCDU says 0 for fuel on landing.


    I'm familiar with the Aerosoft A320 but maybe Ive missed something.
    1. You need to use the custom config file ToTom created for Topcat; follow this thread -- http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=27674
    The topcat config file should be in the new A18-A310 model file you downloaded.

    2. You need to download the correct sounds and place it in the aircraft sound folder - http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=27485

    3. You're dependent on the airbus autotune features for now, or you can use the MCDU. Alternatively use your Vatsim and IVAO client to tune radios.

    4. You should be in managed mode prior to take off.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My 1st flight, ironing out some issues

    Thanks for your help. I completed my test flight from LEMG - EGFF successfully
    • How do I set trim for takeoff? there does not seem to be a button assignment in Configure Controls?
    • On the ND, is there the level off point functionality?leveloffpoint.jpg
    • On climb the AP was struggling to keep along the green line and got lost and started to do circles. i will do more testing.
    • when installing Project Airbus new liveries, do I need to copy the aircraft.cfg file from the Jeehell model to the new livery?

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My 1st flight, ironing out some issues

    There are trim buttons in the configure controls. I don't remember the exact command, but it is there.

    There is no TOC marker at this stage, but TOD is implemented. JL hopes to implement full MCDU functionality.

    You can copy the livery files into the default airbus folder, but you need to make changes to the aircraft.cfg file.

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member Beaufort's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My 1st flight, ironing out some issues

    Another beginnerīs question, I didnīt find any similar post in the forum:
    After T/O already gear up, flaps up, throttles CL, 3 white points in FCU, ATHR and AP1 engaged, no discos in flightplan -
    suddenly the aircraft stops climbing/levels up, while the altitude in the FCU is still far above, gets faster and faster and then goes streat down nose forward into the ground. I canīt disconnect the ATHR and AP and flight controls are not under control, so I canīt do anything against.
    I can reproduce this phenomena, already the 4th A320 destroyed. Can anyone give me a hint what Iīm doing wrong? Is there a special procedure manual or tutorial?
    The last Bus I flew was the Feelthere several years ago, only B737, 747, MD11, Embraer 195 and Citation X since then, perhaps my old checklists do not match to JeeHell. THX for any help!

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My 1st flight, ironing out some issues

    Are you using the correct a320 model file? It was completely revamped in the latest release. I suggest removing and deleting the files in your aircraft folder and reinstalling from new.

  7. Thanks Beaufort thanked for this post
  8. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My 1st flight, ironing out some issues

    It could be an altitude constraint at which the aircraft is levelling. The speed building up could be explained by the THR LVR still in TOGA or MCT. Post a picture of the PFD during the levelling/acceleration.

    The nose down is a bug in the overspeed protection, I need to look at it...

  9. Thanks Beaufort thanked for this post
  10. #8
    75+ Posting Member Beaufort's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My 1st flight, ironing out some issues

    Hi JL+OA,
    at first: thanks for Your help!
    I checked the mdl.file, should be the one delivered with B34: A320_200_CFM_NoVC.mdl 01.04.2014 16:09 2.86 KB
    Here now screenshots:
    Flightplan in MCDU, no constraints I believe:
    FP1.jpgFP2.jpg
    MCDU PERF:
    PerfTO.jpgPerfCLB.jpg
    FCU on gate:
    FCU.jpg
    PFD pp.
    on gate + lined up + PERF CLB MCDU:
    PFD Gate.jpgPFD lined up.jpgPerf CLB lined up.JPG
    PFD pp. beginnig TO-roll / airborne Gear Up; I donīt know why "T.O. INHIBIT":
    PFD beg TO roll.jpgPFD gear up.jpg
    (continued)

  11. #9
    75+ Posting Member Beaufort's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    75
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My 1st flight, ironing out some issues

    (continued)
    Climbing with V/S works:
    PFD clb V_S.JPG
    and now managed mode until catastrophe:
    33.jpg44.jpg
    55.jpg66.jpg

  12. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim


    OmniAtlas's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    2,050
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: My 1st flight, ironing out some issues

    To inhibit is a normal sign.

    Looks ke like you forgot to turn the engine start switches back from the IGN position.

    Are you using fsuipc? I had catastrophic flying with 'smooth winds' enabled.

  13. Thanks Beaufort thanked for this post
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast