Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question Altimeter needle offsets

    Hi all
    Just out of interest, how would I go about finding the offset for an altimeter needle? and Would I need to use a dc motor?
    Thanks for your help
    Henri

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter needle offsets

    What about using FSUIPC offset 0x3324 ? (4 bytes).

    Nico

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter needle offsets

    Hi Nico,
    Sorry, but I am new to all this, How do I go about using 0x3324 to communicate with a dc motor?
    Thanks
    Henri

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bexleyheath,Kent UK
    Posts
    102
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter needle offsets

    Hi Henju

    You will need a stepper motor not a dc motor if you want the needle to follow the sim's needle (as you need some means of knowing which position your needle is at).
    I interface all the gauges I make via FSBUS but many people are using the opencockpits stuff (above my pay grade!).

    With opencockpits you need to set up the gauge using sioc.... Apparently its straightforward once you get the hang of it ...I am still struggling on with FSBUS ...mostly because its free!!!!!

    John

    John
    Old, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter needle offsets

    Thanks for the reply, this info will help me a lot, may I ask what is FSBUS?

    Thanks,
    Henri

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bexleyheath,Kent UK
    Posts
    102
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter needle offsets

    Hi Henri

    FSBUS is a complete means for connecting all (and every) piece of hardware to your pc.

    (It kind of fell out of favour when the likes of SIOC (opencockpits) came into use as it meant you can buy the boards off the shelf and program it with their SIOC which they support.)

    Basically its a complete Do-It-Yourself set up.& I really mean DIY right down to making your own pcbs.
    Here is a link to the site.on it you will find all drawings and firmware for every thing you need for a sim.
    It is a BIG learning curve or more accurately takes a bit of "getting your head around" but its totally free and very worth it.

    http://www.fsbus.de/

    There are a few people around using it but not so many so support/help is a little hard to find BUT its out there!
    AND if I can do it with absolutely zero programming DNA anyone can!!!!

    John
    Old, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter needle offsets

    Hi John

    Thanks for the info, I will certainly look into it if it mean's saving a few penny's here and there. And like you, I have got NO programming skills!

    Henri

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bexleyheath,Kent UK
    Posts
    102
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter needle offsets

    HI Henri

    Thanks to a guy I met on here (have made a few panels for him...I make them on my laser cutter/engraver)..he has very patiently talked me through 90% of the FSBUS programming I needed to get my kit working..I still have stepper motors to master as I am working on both the 737 clock/Chrono and the "wet" compass & need the stepper motor programming for, both, the chrono second hand and the compass all the hardware and the firmware is done and working...
    other projects I have on the go are my FMC oh and have started the drawings for my aft overhead panel.

    So if you decide to go the FSBUS route I will help all I can.

    John
    Old, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter needle offsets

    Hi again John
    Thanks for helping me out, I think I might just take you up on that I'm planning on building either a 737CL or 767-200.
    Regarding FSBUS are all the components easy to find? I prefer not to order every individual component online with all the added shipping cost's etc.

    Thanks again,
    Henri

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Bexleyheath,Kent UK
    Posts
    102
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Altimeter needle offsets

    Hi Henri

    Ah you like the older ones then? Mine is a 737 800....

    A real life customer I have is a 737 BBJ pilot so I get him to get me all my info (poor sod)

    Yes all the components are standard electronic stuff...
    the hardest part for the DIYer is making the PCBs..I have re drawn the ones FSBUS originally used to make them one sided and non SMD ..my eyes just are not up to tiny surface mount stuff and two sided pcbs are a pain in the undercarriage !!

    So if you need copies I will happily send them.They do not all looking like professional ones though!

    The biggest investment is time......

    By making (say) just my overhead from scratch and including all interfacing (FSBUS), gauges and the stuff I was forced to buy like switches etc I have saved over 3000 over an average price of a commercial one...I have not really saved 3000 cos I never had 3000 to spend in the first place so would NOT have an overhead at all....I would have gone up the pub instead.

    Another example of DIY is my throttle quadrant non motorised cost me about 160 to build and about 3-4 months hard labour.

    There is SO much available to us cockpit builders that just wasn't around a few years ago.

    John
    Old, tired & broke (shouldn't be allowed out really)

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast