Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie verticallimit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark, Sinding
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    One computers for the visuals

    Now I have a setup like this:


    As you can see i now have eight computers for the visuals.
    I would like to ask if it's possible to make a new setup with only one super computer that runs all 8 screens.
    I think maybee a computer with four DualHead2Go or maybee one DualHead2Go and two TripleHead2Go.
    Sincerely,

    Claus


  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member fsx-cockpit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Location
    germany
    Posts
    81
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: One computers for the visuals

    Good morning Claus,
    very interesting situation...
    You should use a Perc-Controller for your " Supercomputer " too.
    ( Data-Flow importend I think...) combinated with 4x 250GB SSD in Perc Raid...
    Do you have already UVS-Battery??? Safty strange for the new Computer
    very very interesting thinking....
    CU Chris

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie verticallimit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark, Sinding
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: One computers for the visuals

    Nobody that uses a super computer with 6-8 screens for the visuals ?
    Sincerely,

    Claus


  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: One computers for the visuals

    It would have to be a super computer if you want decent frame rates. Unless you are using FS9 instead of FSX?

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie verticallimit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark, Sinding
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: One computers for the visuals

    Yes a super computer it must bee.
    I use FS9 now. All the computers now are single core with onboard graphic card, it's give some limits.
    Sincerely,

    Claus


  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Neil Hewitt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    211
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: One computers for the visuals

    I don't think there's any way you can do what you want with one computer, with any combination of graphics cards and TH2Go adapters. It's just too many displays.

    I mean, yes, in theory you could put three PCI-E graphics cards in one box, hang a Triple-Head 2 Go on each one, and drive 8 monitors with one to spare. But you'd need eight separate views going at one time, and even with FS9 I don't think that's going to give you decent performance even on the highest-end box you can build today. Though I haven't run FS9 since 2004, so I can't really say for sure, I'm more of an FSX performance guy.

    Perhaps fewer, bigger displays? But that would compromise your immersion a little.

    You could maybe do it with 3 machines - one for front views, one for left side views, one for right side views.

    The fastest box you can build now would use an Intel Haswell CPU, most likely the i7 4770K. Haswell does not clock as well as Sandy Bridge did - you could get absurd overclocks on those - but it's a lot faster clock-for-clock.

    I've just built a new Haswell rig based on the outline by NickN at SimForums here:

    http://www.simforums.com/forums/hasw...opic46180.html

    It's butter smooth with FSX. I've never, ever seen FSX run this well on any system. It's truly amazing, I'm honestly inspired in a way I haven't been for years; if FSX could have run this well in 2006, no-one would have ever left their house to go to work or do anything else. If it's that good with FSX, imagine what a machine of this spec and setup could do with FS9?

    The thread is well worth checking out for all sorts of advice. NickN is a bit, shall we say, outspoken, but he clearly knows his stuff. The proof of the pudding is in the eating, and I just ate it, and it's damned good.

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    106
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: One computers for the visuals

    i need ask, how i made one computer how many monitor can use ?
    i made now new computer to fs9. just orden dual core E8500 cpu and next need orden motherboard, i looking at net asus p9n motherboard whit SLI have maybe good, have 2-3 PCIE x 16 place can adding 3pcs, pcie x 16 geforce guad, i think guad have good because one card can adding 4 monitor ? and 3 card i think adding about 6 monitor for me i think 2 monitor/card, because i no can adding my computers to LAN, i no know why, main cp have win7, second have win XP and 3 have win7 or XP then have ready.
    but i forget lan computer system because no can adding to lan all
    no working alltime sometthikn error or no adding.
    what compination have good can play ?
    now i have 4 monitor, main board have geforce 700 about? is 1 monitor, and have card geforce 8400 gtx, have 2 monitor,and old pci card cheap geforce 1 monitor. 4 monitor now only need more.

    but i made new computer dual core3,6mhz 8gbmemory 3 pciex16 geforce screen card . Can i use 3 card pcie 16 place ? and mainboard own card too,

    i think have 3+1 card and all adding 2 montior(main board own screen card only 1)maximum therotec have 3x 4 place at monitor and + 1(main motherboard own)=12+1 monitor maximum?
    or 3x 2 monitor+motherboard1=7 monitor.

    i hope understand what i mean my english no good.

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie verticallimit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark, Sinding
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: One computers for the visuals

    Many thanks for the replies. I would consider using 3 computers and install FSX instead of FS9.
    In FS9 there is no syncronisering of clouds when using multiple computers to provide the visuals via videwiew.
    Sincerely,

    Claus