Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    fmcdata.txt nd V512

    Hi Nico

    I begin to learn using FMC.
    I test different flightplans with SID and STAR (data base Navigraph).

    I would like to use fmcata.txt and v512 to avoid to write each time Init Ref.

    Can you give me an exemple of a fmcdata.txt as a model with the unit of each line (thousand, kg or pds).

    I thank you in advance.
    Best regards.

    Pierre

    PS a picture of my minicockpit
    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fmcdata.txt nd V512

    Hello Pierre
    You can use the model KEYWORD=Value on each line in fmcdata.txt. The keywords are given in the Manual. The value is the value you would otherwise type into the FMC, so it depends on the context what you have to use. For instance if your sim is set to kilograms you have to type kilograms....
    Regards
    Nico

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fmcdata.txt nd V512

    Hi Nico
    thank you for you answer.
    I'll create a button for v512 and make tests with fmcdata.txt.
    I'll inform you of the result.
    Best regards.
    Pierre

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fmcdata.txt nd V512

    Hi Nico

    I made a "secret" button for V512
    When I toggle I can see the filling of MCP (nice)
    but ....
    with this fmcdata.txt
    REF_AIRPORT=LFML
    GR_WT=318.9
    FUEL=75
    ZFW=244
    RESERVES=15
    CRZ_ALT=180
    COST_INDEX=900
    STEP_SIZE=ICAO
    FLAPS=5
    THRUST=20
    CG_TRIM=27
    RUNWAY=31R
    RUNWAY_POS=31R/300
    FLT_NO=LVD
    CO_ROUTE=MLBO4
    SID=FJR3T
    TRANS_ALT=5000

    The begenning is correct
    after ICAO
    It enter 50 INVALID ENTRY
    after
    FLAPS=5
    THRUST=20
    CG_TRIM=27
    FLT_NO=LVD
    and It stop
    forgetting
    RUNWAY=31R
    RUNWAY_POS=31R/300
    CO_ROUTE=MLBO4
    SID=FJR3T
    TRANS_ALT=5000

    What's wrong?
    Thank you fot answer.
    Best regards.
    Pierre

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fmcdata.txt nd V512

    At least this is wrong:
    ==> COST_INDEX=900

    while cost index cannot be higher then 100 ...

    You better first try to enter data manually, and if that goes well, you can put it in a fmcdata.txt file.

    Rgrds,
    Nico

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    6
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fmcdata.txt nd V512

    I change COST_INDEX=99
    The problem is that it cannot fill
    CO_ROUTE=MLBO4
    When I fill it manualy I can fill
    RUNWAY_POS=31R/300
    Curiously
    SID=FJR3T is filled.

    The format MLBO4 is not correct?

    Regards

    Pierre





  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: fmcdata.txt nd V512

    Quote Originally Posted by Pifreko View Post

    The format MLBO4 is not correct?
    I don't know, that depends on what you have in your navdata\flightplans
    Like I said, try it manually first ...