Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 32
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    czech
    Posts
    14
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Revolution Simproducts warning

    I have to warn all of you regarding Eren Yavi, CEO of Revolution Simproducts more at Home I bought his first TQ for BOEING 737NG in 2010 for about 3.500 EUR. This product was not properly designed, so when few failures came see picture, he convinced me to spend another 2.500 EUR for better designed TQ with commercial license fee. When the new TQ was delivered, we found out chain mechanism problem. He designed gearbox for triming which was not able to turn properly, so it broke. He sent me new motor and then another one. All of them broke within one month of using which was about 80 hours of flying. Second issue was parking brake which we have to make strong mechanism. Third issue was speed brake. More than one year ago it STOP speed brake and one reverse had few multifunction, now one of them are working. We have serious problem with this TQ since 2010. All of the support from Revolution Simproducts were about sending two DC motors for triming and I have to ask every week. I have been trying to reach them repeatedly. Last week I was successful. Eren told me to spend 2000 EUR for repairing TQ or to spend 6000 EUR for the new one. This short story I hope will warn you before you will spent any EURO with this company with ZERO support. You give them thousands of EUR and if something happened and it will happened for sure (many technical limitations), you can not do anything. Thank you for your attention. Regards, Radek Topinka

    Attached Images Attached Images

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution Simproducts warning

    Hi Chums.....
    I also had the problem of the idle position 'cross piece' breaking. Its caused by the levers hitting the plate too hard. Simple solution, I made a new plate out of metal.
    You have to be careful because if you dont pay attention to this when the plate breaks, it allows the levers to push the throttle potentiometers past their normal rest position. Result is the tab that connects the throttle lever pitman rod to the internal slider in the pot becomes detached and then you're well f@*>!d.
    Rgds

    Ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution Simproducts warning

    mistake! please delete

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    czech
    Posts
    14
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution Simproducts warning

    I am sorry, when you pay 6.000 EUR for commercial version on B737NG by Revolution Products, it should have not be plastic this important part. Unfortunatelly this is not only one problem. There is speed brake, reverse, trimming parking brake problems which are very serious and happened during warranty period 1 year. What Revolution Eren said about it. Give us 2.000 EUR for repairing or 6.000 EUR for new one. The main problem is you can not change some settings inside of SIOC they used, because their version is close for setting adjustments, so we can not change change speed brake values and speed brake remains always little bit opened, I am rather not talk about broke deploying when you land. I am telling all of you this company is highly unserious.

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member tugo31's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cozumel, Mexico
    Posts
    36
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution Simproducts warning

    Too much money for a TQ, try the FSC semi pro one, i bet is more strong than this one and less expensive!!

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member airplane91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution Simproducts warning

    This is the end from REVOLUTION SIMPRODUCTS,
    Seen on the RS website

    ANNOUNCEMENT


    Based on our recent agreement, Revolution SimProducts has sold and transferred the manufacturing and distribution rights of all of our Home Simulator product line to CAT III Home Cockpit Devices in the United States. All of the current orders in production within our system and also in our back-order list will still be produced and delivered as scheduled. For all new inquiries related to home-simulator needs, please contact CAT III directly at:

    http://www.cat-iii.com/ or send an email to contact@cat-iii.com

    jacques

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution Simproducts warning

    my throttle was installed remote by obarkay@revolution-simproducts.com , is this now still possible ? i have another pc and want to have it installed on that one.
    phil.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member airplane91's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    FRANCE
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution Simproducts warning

    Hello Phil
    it is possible of corse
    you need FSUIPC, WIDESERVER on the serveur and WIDEFS on the other PC.
    you need to install SIOC program on the other PC.
    at start up SIOC you check and write the device number.
    OPen SIOC.ini file and write this device number at Motor and analogic line
    jacques

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution Simproducts warning

    Hello Jacques, it should be installed on a totaly new pc, can't i copy the sioc.ini file from the old pc to the new pc?
    phil

  10. #10
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    948
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Revolution Simproducts warning

    Phil

    Jacques has given you the right advice. If you do not follow it, then your throttle will not work

    David

Page 1 of 4 1234 LastLast