Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    DST Ethernet Gold Line review?

    Hi all, anyone use a DST Ethernet Gold Line from sismo-soluciones? Cant find many reviews out there.

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DST Ethernet Gold Line review?

    I have full Sismo cockpit. MIP, EFIS (2), MIP, Pedestal, Forward and Aft overhead. Fantastic equipment, almost zero problems, excellent support. I'm glad to answer any questions.

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DST Ethernet Gold Line review?

    Thank you for your reply, you are exactly the person I'm looking for

    I'm trying to find out more info on the scripts used to work the hardware. There is not much info but it looks similar to what Opencockpits use? Is a lot of coding required to get all the hardware working with Sim Avionics?

    i might replace their MCP with a CP Flight one as it loks like it supports more add-on planes.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DST Ethernet Gold Line review?

    The scripts supplied with Sismo products require no coding at all. You connect the panels to the internet cable, change the IP address on the Panels, add an address in Prosim and it works.

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DST Ethernet Gold Line review?

    Do the scripts work with Sim Avionics?

    Also how many DVI connections do I need on my PC to support the displays?

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DST Ethernet Gold Line review?

    Quote Originally Posted by GodAtum View Post
    Do the scripts work with Sim Avionics?

    Also how many DVI connections do I need on my PC to support the displays?
    No the scripts do not work with Sim Avionics. If you have one monitor you need one DVI connection. If you have two monitors you need two connectors.

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DST Ethernet Gold Line review?

    Quote Originally Posted by NedHamilton View Post
    No the scripts do not work with Sim Avionics.
    Ah that's a shame as i already use Sim Avionics.

    Where can i find another pre-built MIP?

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    North Carolina
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DST Ethernet Gold Line review?

    I don't understand why your having Sim Avionics means you can't use a Sismo MIP.

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    114
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DST Ethernet Gold Line review?

    Quote Originally Posted by NedHamilton View Post
    I don't understand why your having Sim Avionics means you can't use a Sismo MIP.
    Because you said the scripts don't work with sim avionics.

  10. #10
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    New Orleans, LA
    Posts
    130
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: DST Ethernet Gold Line review?

    I have no experience with Sismo but here's a review from a builder's blog I follow:

    SISMO Soluciones - Avionics Review: My Negative Experience  - Journal - Flaps 2 Approach

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast