Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 78
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus Navigation Database

    Hello,

    For those who did not follow in the main thread, please have a look at message #656 of the beta 30 thread:
    http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/jeehell-ware-announcements/25362-a320-fmgs-beta-30-a-66.html#post141008


    In short, I decided to change the navigation database format. Aerosoft should be able soon enough to provide the new format in their navdataPro product.
    Until then, be careful when buying new cycles, as soon, ONLY AEROSOFT will be able to provide sets for my software.

    Also, there will be no new versions until the database thing is sorted out and ready to work.

    Best regards,
    Jean Luc

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Hi JL, while we waiting for new airacs, i installed LEVEL-D cycle 1307 from navdata then I opened Configurator and run the import.
    But MCDU shows me the active nav database as 04APR-02MAY JHAQ130401 .. why ?
    I noted into ND folder "navdata1" there is a file named "CycleData.txt" with this text inside :
    [Cycle]
    Date=04APR-02MAY
    ID=JHAW130401
    Which navdata do i am using ?
    Regards

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Hi,

    you have to manually change the cycledata file. This will be sorted when Im done with new navdata system.

    JL

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    376
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi,

    you have to manually change the cycledata file. This will be sorted when Im done with new navdata system.

    JL
    Ok, thanks

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Hi all,

    I have some news from Aerosoft. They will start distributing the navdata in the new format dedicated to my software starting November 14th, on the AIRAC update day.
    I will thus upload the latest version of my software (b31) on the 13th evening, so you can download before hand and be ready for a quick start on the 14th.

    There will not be an automatic update availble. You will need to install the full package.

    Best regards,
    Jean Luc

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Northent Ireland (UK)
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Hi Jean Luc

    I think I m getting too old for this!!

    Transferring Navigation Database to NAVATA PRO Can someone, using plain language and avoiding words like 'just' or 'simply' tell me how to correctly install the NavData on my SKALARKI Hardware/ Jeehell A320 FMGS Software. Having selected Jeehellware in the 'all' section I am told here is no pathway, Do I create a new folder? Or, I download to Level D as before?

    Kind thoughts as always

    Philip

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    83
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Hi, you have to install NavDataPro from Aerosoft first.

    Then follow the steps below:

    - start NavDataPro, go to the dataset-filter and choose JeehellWare...
    - check on the right side "selected"
    - change the Path, where the NavData should be installed.... (You have to choose the FMGS NavataFolder.... e.g. C:\A320FMGS\Navdata\Navdata1)
    - then press Update Button and choose the cycle which should be installed and press install....

    Now you have installed the NavData. This you have to do for both folders Navdata1 and Navdata2


    Hope this will help you

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Northent Ireland (UK)
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Quote Originally Posted by SimStar001 View Post
    Hi, you have to install NavDataPro from Aerosoft first.

    Then follow the steps below:

    - start NavDataPro, go to the dataset-filter and choose JeehellWare...
    - check on the right side "selected"
    - change the Path, where the NavData should be installed.... (You have to choose the FMGS NavataFolder.... e.g. C:\A320FMGS\Navdata\Navdata1)
    - then press Update Button and choose the cycle which should be installed and press install....

    Now you have installed the NavData. This you have to do for both folders Navdata1 and Navdata2


    Hope this will help you
    Than you so much, will try that tonight,

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    83
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    And did you get it working?

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Northent Ireland (UK)
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Navigation Database

    Quote Originally Posted by SimStar001 View Post
    And did you get it working?
    Yes thank you Simstar, got downloads to Navdata1 and 2 without path errors this time.

    Unfortunately the connection to my client which runs the MCDU's is not working, I keep getting EDIDisconnect and EHID:socket error warnings

    Despite running http://www.jeehell.org/HardwareConnect.exe twice I sill m not 'talking' o my cients any ideas?

    Thanks again for your help so far Philip

Page 1 of 8 12345 ... LastLast