Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Trying "Premiers pas" using v28.3

    Hello all,

    i am trying to figure things out to build a cockpit (as i am sure you all do). I stumbled across the A320FMGS soft from Jeehell. Following the manual "First steps - premiers pas" I never am able (the quick way) to start the engines. I always get gen1 & gen 2 FAULT. All soft -distributed over 3 computers- seem to connect to the FMGSserver...

    Anything I should know that is not in this mini-manual (before I attack the larger one)...?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Trying "Premiers pas" using v28.3

    Everybody,

    no one to help me start... have to stay with vasFMC ??

    I do not understand wher things go wrong...

    Thanks for giving me some ideas

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Trying "Premiers pas" using v28.3

    Hi!

    Most of the discussions are in the b28 thread. So threads like this is easy to miss. You might want to post your problems there, for quicker support.

    The simulator I'm working on is currently closed for major work since 2 months ago so I haven't been able to try latest FMGS version.

    If I understand correctly it's the engine start you are having problems with? I don't recall the "quick way". But simply push all white buttons on the overhead. Start APU, APU bleed ON. Starter mode IGN, and ENG master switch to ON should do it? (Then of course align IRS and setup MCDU before engine start before a flight)

    What we did in our sim as the overhead isn't connected yet is to make a SIOC script that turns everything on in the overhead activated by a button on the main panel.

    Marcus

  4. #4
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Brussels
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Trying "Premiers pas" using v28.3

    hi Marcus,
    thanks for your reply. indeed, that's the procedure i tried. but gen1 and gen2 give a failure, and engines do not start.
    i want to clarifie this before going further. all gauges come alive (even on the remodte computerssss).
    i just do not understand...
    in the meantime, thanks alot,
    peter

  5. #5
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    11
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Trying "Premiers pas" using v28.3

    Strange...

    Does the starter valve open? Does "IGN" show on SD eng page? Do you have bleed air from APU on bleed page?

    Otherwise I don't really know. The Gen fault should be illuminated thou, because the engines are not running. (At least I think they should).

    In the FS top menu under modules(?) or something similar, where you select ground power on. Test to turn on GND HP (High Pressure supply). And see if there is any difference maybe.

    Marcus

  6. #6
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,426
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Trying "Premiers pas" using v28.3

    Hi Peter,

    If you have electical power (i.e. gauges illuminated), then you probably miss APU bleed (on the OVHD panel, it should be blue ON).
    Also, make sure you start the engine start sequence AFTER having all conditions required for the start.


    JL