Page 81 of 81 FirstFirst ... 31717778798081
Results 801 to 810 of 810
  1. #801
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 30

    Hi Ren,

    The ECAM door pages are really not a priority. Problem is FS system for the doors is not really good. I'll maybe add that some day when other features are done.

    The level off arrow is not present for descent yet. I'll have to work on it soon, the VNAV is still under work.

    Regards,
    JL

  2. #802
    150+ Forum Groupie



    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    177
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 30

    Thanks for your statement! Sure the animated display for the doors is only an eye candy, a nice to have but far from a must!

    The level off arrow can also be replaced by mental math . But I hope the day will come to have the visual marker.
    Also a nice to have.

    Kind regard
    Ren

  3. #803
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 30

    Hi JH, i noted the CLOCK isn't sincronized with pc.... Is it possible to do ?
    Also, the QNH in STBY Instruments isn't sincronized with FCU and PFD, why ?
    Best Regards

  4. #804
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    294
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 30

    antonio...to answer your second question:
    this is how it is supposed to be!
    the stby altimeter, how the name says, is a totally separated altimeter...so it has its own knob to set the qnh and switch qnh/std pressure..it cannot be linked to the cpt/fo altimeter.
    this applies not only to airbus but to all liners.
    cheers
    filippo

  5. #805
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 30

    Hi

    and for the first question, the clock is synched to the FS clock... Some want it synched to FS some to their system... the easiest thing is to synch FS to your system...

    Regards,
    JL

  6. #806
    300+ Forum Addict asessa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Salerno , Italy
    Posts
    418
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 30

    Quote Originally Posted by filippoporcari View Post
    antonio...to answer your second question:
    this is how it is supposed to be!
    the stby altimeter, how the name says, is a totally separated altimeter...so it has its own knob to set the qnh and switch qnh/std pressure..it cannot be linked to the cpt/fo altimeter.
    this applies not only to airbus but to all liners.
    cheers
    filippo
    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi

    and for the first question, the clock is synched to the FS clock... Some want it synched to FS some to their system... the easiest thing is to synch FS to your system...

    Regards,
    JL
    ok tnx a lot

  7. #807
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    219
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 30

    Hi JL,

    it seems I am having a problem with the FO rudder calibration. I am using 2 Saitek Rudder Pedals, 1 on CP side and 1 on FO side. I have calibrated them identically with FMGS_Config.exe with an error zone of 1000. I am using these pedals for rudder as well as for tiller (as I don't have tillers yet).

    When on ground with engines off, both rudders behave the same: Only when I push the rudder pedals completely to the left, the rudder will show complete movement on F/CTL page and also on A/C itself (outside view), all looking good.

    As soon as both engines are running - still on ground - the FO rudder behaves differently: I only need to press the rudder about 30% to get a 100% display. As soon as I switch the engines off, everything is fine again on FO side. The CP side is not changing at all by starting engines, it is always working OK.

    The easiest way to test this, is the following: engines are off, I am pressing the FO rudder pedal to the right for about 30% of the way. F/CTL page shows around 30% extent. I am starting engine 2, F/CTL page still shows approx 30% of rudder extent. I am starting engine 1, shortly after that the green hydraulic ("G") is shown in green color, and directly after that the rudder extent jumps up to 100% - while I am still pressing the pedals only for 30%.

    Any idea what is going on here? I have re-calibrated them several times again, but this does not help. Also while engines are off, they are working fine. It's only happening for FO rudder.

    Thanks for your help
    Stefan

  8. #808
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 30

    Hi Stefan,

    I'll have a look. Did you set the axis a tiller as well in FMGS_Config?

    Regards,
    JL

  9. #809
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    219
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 30

    Quote Originally Posted by jeehell View Post
    Hi Stefan,

    I'll have a look. Did you set the axis a tiller as well in FMGS_Config?

    Regards,
    JL
    Hi JL,

    yes, I set both axis for the rudder pedals, the rudder itself and the tiller as well.

    Thanks
    Stefan

  10. #810
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,610
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 30

    Hi,

    I moved the posts related to B31 to a new thread for more clarity: http://www.mycockpit.org/forums/showthread.php?t=26995.

    JL

Page 81 of 81 FirstFirst ... 31717778798081