Page 1 of 81 123451151 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 810
  1. #1
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Airbus A320 FMGS beta 30

    Hi all,

    latest version B29 is available here:
    http://www.jeehell.org/A320FMGS_B30.exe

    The update is also available through the automatic updater.

    Cheers,
    JL

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    LGTS
    Posts
    327
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 27

    Hi JL
    At a first glance:
    1. Communication is established when the server starts first. If the clients are open and then the server starts, there is no connection.
    2. I can't see my flight plans from MCDU DATA menu.
    3. MCDU and FCU freezes when I press PILOTS ROUTES button.
    4. My CPflight FCU is working, but LEDs are off. Only the main display's LED are on.

    Do you prefer a clean installation instead of update, at the new versions?

    Regards

  3. #3
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 27

    Hi Leonidas,

    I will lokk at these issues.

    If the sofware works with B27 version, you do not need a clean install.

    regards
    JL

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 27

    Hi JL,

    thanks for the new version.

    It looks like I am having problems with the network connection now: From time to time I am having massive delays between inputs (e.g. Joystick, Throttle, MCDU + FCU inputs) and the reaction of the system (display change etc). Sometimes it's OK, but there are periods where the A/C becomes unflyable, delays of several seconds. I did not have these problems with B26. I have added the third port in server's and client's widefmgs.ini. Is there anything else that needs to be done?

    Thanks
    Stefan

  5. #5
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 27

    Hi Stefan,

    Do you use the new FSX version of the software?
    Can you look up the task manager (ctrl-alt-del) and check CPU usage when the slow downs occur in the process tab? (look at which software increases it's CPU usage..)

    JL

  6. #6
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 27

    Hi JL,

    I have just made the update through the Updater.exe - I was not aware that there is a separate FSX version. Can I see which version I am using? Flightsim is FS9.

    I will check the CPU usage on the next test flight. I have also seen that the display in the Sound module itself always switches between "connected" and "not connected" to FMGS.

    Thanks
    Stefan

  7. #7
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 27

    Well if you use FS9 and the software itself work (even with lags...) then you're using the FS9 version.
    During installation, it asked for FS9 and/or FSX support.

    JL

  8. #8
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 27

    Hi JL,

    just made another check on the ground already: was increasing the altitude on the FCU and waited approx. 15 seconds for the display to show the new value.

    I observed the CPU load on both the server and the client PC at that time, but I cannot find anything weird: On the client I am having a total of 15-20% CPU usage, most of it used by ND.exe which makes 9 or 10%, no change of that during the lag.

    On the server PC having between 60 and 70% CPU usage in total, most of it by FS9.EXE which makes 28%, but also the other ones don't show big changes during the lag.

    I have run the updater on both PCs before as you obviously provided an update during the last hours.

    Thanks
    Stefan

  9. #9
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    France,Nice
    Posts
    2,425
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 27

    This is strange. I suspect your firewall or antivirus which might slow things down?
    The update was not about this issue, it was a bug only a couple persons noticed. Though it might be linked. Tell me if it made any change?

    JL

  10. #10
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Bremen / Germany
    Posts
    192
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: A320 FMGS beta 27

    Don't think that antivirus or firewall should be slowing it down, because it did not before. I also made a backup of B26, and this is working fine.

    I made my tests already after your last update, so there is no change. Just did one test again, this time the MCDU was stuttering for seconds after I entered origin and destination airports: some seconds before the display responded.

    Also I cannot start the client first and then the server: the server will then not recognize all displays. This also worked before. What is also weird (as described before) that the sound module most time says it is not connected.

    Thanks
    Stefan

Page 1 of 81 123451151 ... LastLast