Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    rotary switch work oneway only

    Hi All
    I am trying to build the OH for the NGX,
    The rotary decoder works properly when its turned clockwise.
    It creates extra selections in the opposite direction.
    eg. I matched one switch to the engine start button.
    in the clockwise direction all positions are selected .
    In the reverse when I select from continuous to flight 3 actions happen.
    a. The engine knob moves to flight.
    b. The view also changes
    c. The gear lever moves up.

    When the rotary is turned next position the sim knob jumps to the engine start position and back to the flight position and misses the off position.
    I have tried this with 2 different switches -same result.


    Switch is double pole with 12 positions.

    Please let me know how to sort this
    Thank you.

    Qas

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    Great white north
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: rotary switch work oneway only

    Qas,

    How are you interfacing the rotary encoder to your FS PC?

    Steve

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: rotary switch work oneway only

    Also worth checking if your rotary switch is 'Make before break' as opposed to 'Break before make'... I personally only use Break before make rotary switches in my cockpit (my engine start selector in my A320 is Break-before-make) but logic says that if your experiencing these kind of issues that maybe the rotary switch is 'Make before break'

    More information about MBB (Make before break) and BBM (Break before make) switchgear can be found here: Switch - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia (Under paragraph named 'Contact Termonology')

    ...its worth checking anyways

  4. #4
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: rotary switch work oneway only

    Hi
    Many thanks for the replies.
    I have managed to solve the problems.
    I am using the Leo Bodnar BU0836X.

    For the 'jumpy' selections-I hadn't run the encoder utility.
    The views were changing because I hadn't deleted the BU0836X button/axis assignments in the fsx.
    Once again many thanks for taking time to help.

    Til next problem.

    Qas

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: rotary switch work oneway only

    Ok thats good to hear you managed to work it out.... If you had said 'rotary encoder' instead of 'rotary switch' I could have saved you time and told you that the first time lol!

    I too have been caught by both of those issues in the past (Having not set the BU0836X encoder application to use the two inputs for +/- turns of a rotary encoder and also the FSX joystick assignments... dead annoying that for each device you connect FSX automatically adds default assignments lol!)

    Well I'm glad your up and running

    Bobby

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: rotary switch work oneway only

    Hi Bobby,
    It was a normal 12 position rotary switch-I think I had selected it as an encoder in the utility and hence the problem.
    This was not the only problem I had-I am completely new to this side of simming.I had to learn how to solder,and this was not fun.Too many burnt fingers in fact.
    Over all I have got there,I have built and over head for the 737-My next problem is sourcing cheap knobs-I bought some from Rapid but they are too small,although the diameter is 6mm it's a struggle fitting them.
    Any ideas who does cheap good knobs.
    Kind regards

    Qas

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: rotary switch work oneway only

    Well I'd recommend OpenCockpits for replica knobs personally... I've bought rather alot of hardware from them in the past and trust them as a good supplier... and although I'm an Airbus builder as opposed to a Boeing builder I'm not sure there is such a thing as 'cheap replica knobs' lol...

    The other Boeing builders around here may be able to offer links to sites and sell similar style knobs ...

    However I personally think OpenCockpits provide a nice selection (especially for Boeing builders), see here: Opencockpits - Still rather expensive though I guess... but depends if you want good looking knobs and not too worried about the price...

    ...the other thing you could try but I'm sure you've probably already done this, it just search on eBay for '6mm knob', then take a look through there... guarantee they will be cheaper if you can find a knob that resembles the one(s) your after.

    I hope this helps and welcome to the world of cockpit building - Hopefully you fingers are getting used to the soldering now too

  8. #8
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: rotary switch work oneway only

    I just had a look at these-very nice.The unit price is not too bad but have you seen the delivery charge!
    I think I will buy these but at a later date so I only have one delivery-I am particularly interested in their gauges for the 737.

    My overhead is just switches on photographic paper prints stuck on thin MDF.
    It's functional but not in the open cockpit league.
    Are you good at wiring LEDs.
    I tried with one and it burnt out.

    How do you wire a LED to a toggle switch.So it light up when you turn the switch on using the Bodnar connector.

    This is my next challenge.
    And than the functional gauges.

    Qas

  9. #9
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Suffolk, United Kingdom
    Posts
    68
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: rotary switch work oneway only

    Hey rwy12...

    With regards to the delivery price... yeah its quite steep but if you order as much stuff as possible you save on the shipping obviously - The stuff does come from Spain so you can't really complain too much

    I've wired several LED's yes, they will 'burn out' if you dont wire a resistor in-line.. you can google for LED resistor calculator websites if you are new to that kind of thing

    If you want to light an LED using a bodnar card obviously the leo bodnar cards are only for Inputs... you can however 'cheat' a bit and by using a DPST/DPDT (Double Pole switch) you could use on pole for the leo bodnar card and the other pole to use as a switch to light your LED

    I personally am using some Leo Bodnar cards and also use OpenCockpits USBOutputs card to properly control the switching of my LED's..

    Hope this helps,

    Cheers,
    Bobby