Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Servo and Potentiometer ?

    Not sure if i had to write it in this forum, let me know if not

    Question:

    Could i use my servo as potentiometer?
    I mean using the servo's 3 wires and connect them to leo bodnar's card..would i work?

    Thanks a lot for helping!

    Greetings

  2. #2
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Servo and Potentiometer ?

    No, you cant do that unfortunatly
    Servos and potenciometer are completly different devices

    Tell us ,whay are you trying to achieve ,and may be you will get better advices


    Regards
    Joseph

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Ronson2k9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, ON Canada
    Posts
    528
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Servo and Potentiometer ?

    You can connect them together so one moves the other though.
    Up Up and away in my beautiful my beautiful - Amphibian

  4. #4
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Servo and Potentiometer ?

    Well, thanks for reply.

    I want to build autothrottle.
    I could write a program which will disable the servo when autothrottle is not activated(so potentiometer will send input) and move the servo when active.
    For that i need both, servo and potentiometer.

    Ronson- How could i do that? i guess it to sensitive to be welded


    Thank you in advance

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Ronson2k9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    London, ON Canada
    Posts
    528
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Servo and Potentiometer ?

    One gear on servo one on the pot. If you want same direction of rotation (eg both clockwise) then you will need reversing gear in the middle. You will need to calculate the amount of rotation for both to get the correct ratio. You can also add a gear(s) to your control arm so that all are moving during auto throttle and controls are being sent to pot/servo during manual throttle operation.



    I would put an arm on the servo as that is the harder of the two to rotate. This arm could them be your throttle arm or could be connected to your throttle arm.
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Up Up and away in my beautiful my beautiful - Amphibian

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Servo and Potentiometer ?

    I have already tried this in the past.
    I screwed a wheel to the servo but i can't put the handle on it because when i move the handle against the direction of screwing the screw goes out(i hope you could understand my description)

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Israel
    Posts
    136
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Servo and Potentiometer ?

    Hi again
    You need Open cockpit card for this purpose-
    There are Dc motors , stepper or servo cards available

    The Sioc alows you to implement the task
    I did that in past with the dc motor card

    Not shure the servos are strong enoght to move throttles
    Some folks using steppers intead

    leos card is not for this purpose--thats advanced joystic after all

    regard
    Joseph

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    israel
    Posts
    17
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Servo and Potentiometer ?

    I didn't really understand your point.

    I got Leo's card for the potentiometer and Pololu servo controller for the servo