Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Autobrake switch

    Hi Guys,

    Can anyone help me with the wiring diagram of the autobrake switch please and what type of switch to use. I'm guessing a 6 position switch but i can not get it to work with a Leo Bodnar card. Am i missing something?

    Thanks as always

    Mark

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Joe Lavery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch

    Checkout Ian Sissons site http://www.737ng.co.uk/technical.htm
    He's done a tutorial on exactly how to do this. Basically there are two methods, one using a rotary switch to emulate an encoder and the second is to use five of the 32 buttons on Leo's card and attach one to each of the rotary switch positions. Then attach a single ground to the centre pin of the switch and assign them individually in FSUIPC.

    Hope that helps,

    Joe.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch

    Hi Joe,

    Thanks for the help on this one.. Haven't tried it yet but I now have somewhere to start.

    Mark.

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch

    Quote Originally Posted by Joe Lavery View Post
    Checkout Ian Sissons site http://www.737ng.co.uk/technical.htm
    He's done a tutorial on exactly how to do this. Basically there are two methods, one using a rotary switch to emulate an encoder and the second is to use five of the 32 buttons on Leo's card and attach one to each of the rotary switch positions. Then attach a single ground to the centre pin of the switch and assign them individually in FSUIPC.

    Hope that helps,

    Joe.
    hello mark.......
    there is an issue with using a rotary as an encoder. i have found that (for some reason i haven't fathomed out yet) certain manufacturers rotary switches give problems. this is possibly caused bu 'bounce' on the contacts when the position of the switch is changed.
    so, to overcome this, here's another way to do it which is 100% accurate. doesn't use any button inputs at all. you fool the card into thinking it's
    hooked up to a potentiometer and then in fsuipc, yoou can get all sorts of things done when the 'pot' enters a range.
    http://www.737ng.co.uk/rotaryaspot.pdf
    hope that helps you out cap'n

    rgds

    ian
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Joe Lavery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch

    Quote Originally Posted by ian@737ng.co.uk View Post
    hello mark.......
    there is an issue with using a rotary as an encoder. i have found that (for some reason i haven't fathomed out yet) certain manufacturers rotary switches give problems. this is possibly caused bu 'bounce' on the contacts when the position of the switch is changed.
    so, to overcome this, here's another way to do it which is 100% accurate. doesn't use any button inputs at all. you fool the card into thinking it's
    hooked up to a potentiometer and then in fsuipc, yoou can get all sorts of things done when the 'pot' enters a range.
    http://www.737ng.co.uk/rotaryaspot.pdf
    hope that helps you out cap'n

    rgds

    ian
    I knew the Oracle would have the definative answer, thanks Ian...

    Rgds
    Joe

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Melbourne Australia
    Posts
    32
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch

    The answer is so obvious.... NOT.. Thanks Ian and Joe for the help. My guess is i properly would have gone insane trying to work it out but now it's quiet simple.

    Thanks again guys

    Mark

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    1
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch

    While landing, the autobrake can aid in freeing up the pilot to allow him or her to monitor other systems (such as the execution of the landing flare). There are usually several settings for the "intensity," or hydraulic pressure of the brake mechanism. The selection of these settings are normally done on the aircraft instrument panel before landing. These are often numbered or labelled, with "1" or "LO" referring to braking for a light speed reduction, and subsequent numbers or designations up to "MAX" referring to more abrupt speed reductions.

  8. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    seattle
    Posts
    147
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch

    Quote Originally Posted by Jhon001 View Post
    While landing, the autobrake can aid in freeing up the pilot to allow him or her to monitor other systems (such as the execution of the landing flare). There are usually several settings for the "intensity," or hydraulic pressure of the brake mechanism. The selection of these settings are normally done on the aircraft instrument panel before landing. These are often numbered or labelled, with "1" or "LO" referring to braking for a light speed reduction, and subsequent numbers or designations up to "MAX" referring to more abrupt speed reductions.
    Really??

    what about that blue link at the bottom?
    Andy

  9. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Joe Lavery's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Cardiff, UK
    Posts
    157
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Autobrake switch

    Quote Originally Posted by ANDYSMITH View Post
    Really??

    what about that blue link at the bottom?
    Andy

    ???????????????? What???????