Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19
  1. #1
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    18
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Question power supplies and computers needed to run a cockpit

    When assembling a flight sim cockpit, how many computers are needed?

    Does one computer run FSX and the other computers control the gauges/displays in the instrument panel?

    Just trying to get my head around the complete build of a cockpit, and what is needed to connect all the components together.

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    246
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: power supplies and computers needed to run a cockpit

    All depends on the type of a/c & program you want to use. I'm doing a A320 using FS9 on 1 pc & project magenta to run the displays on 3 pc's. For the backlighting & LEds i have 2 x pc power supplies.
    A320 Home Simulator LHA435
    - FSX - i7 - GTX970 - Fly Elise - ASN -

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member Aaron's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Spain
    Posts
    102
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: power supplies and computers needed to run a cockpit

    Hi!

    There is no exact number, too many variables.

    For example, you can run almost full PM Suite in one computer with 2 VGA cards (4 outs), but you cannot run CDU and RCDU in the same. After buy all pc's, we buy a set of analogic gauges which only works with winxp (I have all pc's with Windows 7, so another computer is needed, etc.

    For the FS, also depends of your configuration and aims. Its not the same to fly with just 1 projector or LCD than make it with 3 projectors!. In any case, you only need to get a powerfull computer for your(s) visuals pc(s) (the one which displays your scenery, etc.)
    Greetings!
    Aaron Sanchez - http://mi737.blogspot.com

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie verticallimit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Denmark, Sinding
    Posts
    230
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: power supplies and computers needed to run a cockpit

    Hi
    You can see my setup here:
    http://www.md80project.dk/portal/for...ld%29+Hardware

    I have not found the right setup for the gauges/main-panels yet.
    Sincerely,

    Claus


  5. #5
    Going for Boeing! novalyfe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    21
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: power supplies and computers needed to run a cockpit

    Ah! Just was wondering the same! Great so see so much information!

  6. #6
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: power supplies and computers needed to run a cockpit

    After putting a 2nd Graphics Card into the PC I now will be attempting to run everything on one pc (more than one PSU though).. at the moment It is going great PMDG 737NGX on 3 monitors (triplehead2go) then one monitor for CAPT PFD/ND and one monitor for UPPER DU/ FO ND and a third monitor (ELO 19" Touch Screen) For the CDU and LOWER DU... 4 Flight Illusion Gauges (Stand by and Capt Clock) 2 Simkits Gauges, Goflight MCP and EFIS and three other goflight gauges NAV ADF and flaps/gear/trim.. OpenCockpits XPNDR... That's the hardware... The Software running on one PC is...
    FSX, Fight Illusion, Simkits, OpenCockpits, REX2, ASX, AiVasoft Electronic Flight Bag, IVAP... My Sliders Are All or 98% of them at max. My Eye Candy is amazing the FPS at Altitude is on Unlimited and Jumps between 20 - 40 at UK extreme Airports it will go down to 14 but I can live with that..
    I do have Electronic Flight Bag on a second PC and Skype, IVAO but with still having two HD out's Left on the graphics cards I,m sure I could run EFB on the main PC...... but I prefer to have the teamspeak, IVAO, skype on the second PC..I'm living the dream, not so many years ago I can remember having six PC's with wideview and PM RJ PFD's

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member Infinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: power supplies and computers needed to run a cockpit

    Mr. Hoot,

    I'm curious as to what hardware you PC carries.

  8. #8
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: power supplies and computers needed to run a cockpit

    intel 5i core, asus motherboard win7 64bit 8GB ram asus GTX540 asus GTX 560

    hope this is what you meant if not let me know

  9. #9
    75+ Posting Member Infinity's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Houston, TX
    Posts
    87
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: power supplies and computers needed to run a cockpit

    yep, that's what I meant. One other question for you given your setup, is two graphic cards all I need to run the outside view (triplehead2go), CA, FO, and Eicas screens (just as you have) and still have extra room for another screen to be used as a setup screen or poor man's instructor station? I'll probably be running FSX, FSUIPC, and OPENCOCKPITS at the minimum and preferrably WinXP (or Win7). I didn't know if adding a second triplehead2go on the second graphics card would accomplish this too or be a waste.

    - Most importantly, I want the FO instruments seperate, meaning not a clone of the CA's side. Thanks!

  10. #10
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    uk
    Posts
    20
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: power supplies and computers needed to run a cockpit

    if you use pmdg 737ngx then it will not be a clone it will be FO. two triple heads would do but it was cheaper to buy the asus GTX560

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast