Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    bu0836x problem, please help

    Got my bu0836x card and having some issues with it, i am trying to set up some push buttons for efis functions, but when i press the button one's it assigns as button number 1 and if i push it again it assings as button #2 and repeats every time i push the button. Does any one know why its doing that,

    Thanks
    Tony

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Saskatchewan,Canada
    Posts
    255
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: bu0836x problem, please help

    Can't remember how it works exactly but I think that windows controller issues buttons from 1-36 but fsuipc will number them from 0- 35 ?? I think thats right .So it will show up,, one number off.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: bu0836x problem, please help

    Its assigning Button 1 and 2 with the same switch, when i press the same push button it will appear in FSX assignment screen as button #1 and if i push the same button again it will assing it as button #2, and if i press again the same button it go's back to #1, so its like this back and forth every time i press the same button, and same thing go's for buttons # (3-4), (5-6), (7-,(9-10).

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: bu0836x problem, please help

    Hi,
    It sound like you may have the inputs set to encoders. There is a utility on leos site for configuring the inputs to be either a swicth or an
    encoder. Never tried to configure inputs for encoders and and fit switches.Hope it helps
    Les

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member Leo Bodnar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    97
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: bu0836x problem, please help

    Hi Tony,
    Pleas run this utility and see what it says. If you don't use encoders they should be set to OFF.
    Cheers
    Leo

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Tulsa ok
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: bu0836x problem, please help

    Thanks Leo it works fine now, since installed the utility and put them all to off position

    Thanks
    Tony