Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Using TWO Saitek Yokes together

    Hi everyone,

    I'm just wondering; is it possible to use two Saitek Yokes in a cockpit setup?

    Of course, there is the issue of clashing inputs between the two yokes (unless they are connected, but mine will not be).

    Maybe plugging/unplugging each one quickly as you need to use it would work?

    I would like your advice please,

    Cheers,

    Jack

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie mrmaster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    167
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using TWO Saitek Yokes together

    Hi - what flightsim are you using?

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using TWO Saitek Yokes together

    Flight Sim X

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job



    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    NEW ZEALAND
    Posts
    867
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using TWO Saitek Yokes together

    I think you can if using FSUIPC for Flight Control.
    Read docs provided.
    Les

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Boeing 747 Flyer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    England
    Posts
    771
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using TWO Saitek Yokes together

    Thanks Les, I have made a post in the FSUIPC support forum. Lets see what they say.

  6. #6
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using TWO Saitek Yokes together

    Assuming all yokes are equal (saitek -v- CH), then yes, you can use 2 yokes and assign them through FSUIPC. FSX will read the yoke with the highest axis value.

  7. #7
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    Albuquerque, NM
    Posts
    3
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using TWO Saitek Yokes together

    Quote Originally Posted by mrmaster View Post
    Hi - what flightsim are you using?
    I know it's almost 2 years later but, what if I'm using X-Plane?

  8. #8
    300+ Forum Addict Avro748's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Location
    At the Controls
    Posts
    359
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using TWO Saitek Yokes together

    I see that you're new here. Welcome to the forum, which I can finally get back on. Anyway, try not to bump threads. For some reason, a lot of people seem to get annoyed when threads are bumped. Just remember that next time. No harm done though.

Similar Threads

  1. 737 yokes, where to buy
    By Goldmember in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-14-2010, 04:59 AM
  2. SAITEK YOKES
    By manhattan in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 02:50 AM
  3. Double set with CH yokes&pedals causes yokes to spike
    By MortenHa in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-29-2010, 12:44 PM
  4. Dual Saitek yokes?
    By shaneb in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 12-20-2008, 12:01 PM