Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Mycockpit.org Ground Vehicles appearing in sky help!

    Hi There,
    I posted this in the aerosoft forums but havent had an answer there yet so I thought my friends here at mycockpit may be able to help me

    Im having an issue with ground vehicles and trains etc appearing to be floating in the air above the airport in approaching innsbruck and the Balearics
    Im using Fs2004, Matrox triplehead and its a new machine/ fresh install. So the only thing I can think of is it's something to do with Ultimate terrain Europe which is the only other addon I have installed.
    Hope someone can help
    Cheers
    Steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ground Vehicles appearing in sky help!

    Any thoughts?
    another bedroom boeing.....

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ground Vehicles appearing in sky help!

    Sounds like a conflicting file somewhere......try searching for any afcad files for that airport (e.g. for Heathrow you would look for AF2_EGLL.BGL).

    Also, check to see what mesh you are using for that area.

    If you find something, rename it to something like *.OLD and see if that cures the problem.

    Skywatch

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie


    steveeverson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Lancashire UK
    Posts
    228
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ground Vehicles appearing in sky help!

    Thanks very much for the advice. I'll give that a go tomorrow
    cheers
    steve
    another bedroom boeing.....

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie choffmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Germany, Hanau
    Posts
    231
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ground Vehicles appearing in sky help!

    Hi Steve!

    Interesting, I also had this problem with approaching Innsbruck, but only in FS 10, not in FS 9. Since I run my home cockpit on FS 9 so far, I didnīt care. Did you ask in the aerosoft forums? I am sure, they have a solution to this. I can look up the aerosoft forum tonight and see if I can find something, I will let you know.

    Cheers
    Chris

    EDIT: I donīt have UT Europe, so thatīs not the cause of the fault.

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    82
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Ground Vehicles appearing in sky help!

    The chances are that you have another AF2 file for that area that is causing the problem. If it only affects the vehicles and trains, they likely have their own 'afcad' which is separate to the 'main' one for the airport.

    If the trains and vehicles are dynamic objects within the scenery file then it will be a problem to solve unless you are comfortable decompiling and recompiling scenery files with dynamic objects in them.

    Download AFCAD from flightsim or avsim and run it. Type in the ICAO ID of the airport you are having issues with and see what afcads are on your system for that airport. See what other files it will open in the /scenery folder of the scenery in question.

    Failing that, check for conflicting mesh files. Do you use commercial or free mesh? Can you turn it off and see what affect that has?

    Maybe another scenery is affecting this. I have had many problems due to scenery hundreds of miles away.

    Try turning off half the scenery files and seeing what that does. Then try with the other half off. It's a long process, but narrowing it down will help you out and you might learn something new about FS along the way!

    Skywatch

Similar Threads

  1. Ground Proximity
    By Pierre24 in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: 03-20-2009, 01:29 PM
  2. Ground Power
    By jimthomasjohnston in forum PMSystems
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-06-2008, 07:51 PM
  3. Preflight Stages on Ground
    By sergejv in forum Dodiano's Airbus Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-31-2007, 08:36 PM
  4. LED64 common ground?
    By gokhotit in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-18-2006, 01:10 PM
  5. Re: Ground Power Available
    By Enrico Schiratti in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-06-2005, 01:40 PM

Tags for this Thread