Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    727 & DC3 Cockpit Builder skyline223's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    VATSIM Configuration???

    To all those jet cockpit builders out there,

    What are you guys using in terms of your setup for VATSIM? I am using SquawkBox, but I really need to be able to run FSX in full screen mode, so It can be a great pain when trying to answer a personal message or sending a text over unicom. I have to exit full screen mode, (pausing the flight), enter the text, and then in my case reposition all of my gauges!!!

    There must be a better way to do this.

    Any thoughts?

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job ian@737ng.co.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Oswestry, Shropshire
    Posts
    677
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: VATSIM Configuration???

    hello capt.......
    did you think about running squawkbox on a networked computer via WideFS ?
    when you install SB, the options are available to you to do that.
    works a treat and no pauses or changing view.
    rgds... ian.
    Mr. Ian. P. Sissons is hereby recognised as an Honorary Flight Sim Captain following his passing in February 2016. This is in recognition for his commitment to Flight Simulation.

    www.mycockpit.org Featured Builder August 2008 www.737ng.co.uk
    FS9/PROSIM737/CPFLIGHT/Lots of BU0836X's and a Beer Fridge

  3. #3
    727 & DC3 Cockpit Builder skyline223's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: VATSIM Configuration???

    I have considered that option, but how do you then link the Push-To-Talk button on the yoke to squawk box on a separate computer?

  4. #4
    300+ Forum Addict BlackWidow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Location
    Tehacahpi CA, USA
    Posts
    498
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: VATSIM Configuration???

    I have thought about this too and my solution is to run a push button from the pc that is running squawk box. Desktop Aviator has very inexpensive solutions for this. just my .02 cents
    Mike G.

  5. #5
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: VATSIM Configuration???

    Quote Originally Posted by skyline223 View Post
    I have considered that option, but how do you then link the Push-To-Talk button on the yoke to squawk box on a separate computer?
    You configure the PTT button on the yoke via FSUIPC and it just works.

  6. #6
    727 & DC3 Cockpit Builder skyline223's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: VATSIM Configuration???

    Even if the yoke is connected to a separate computer?

  7. #7
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: VATSIM Configuration???

    The yoke will be connected to your FS PC. When you configure the PTT button via FSUIPC on that PC, it just works, even though SB is running on another PC. It's been a while since I configured mine, but it was really simple and I was surprised it worked too!

  8. #8
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,222
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site


  9. #9
    727 & DC3 Cockpit Builder skyline223's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Memphis, TN
    Posts
    56
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: VATSIM Configuration???

    Awesome. I assume the microphone needs to be connected to the computer running SquawkBox?

  10. #10
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,222
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: VATSIM Configuration???

    Quote Originally Posted by skyline223 View Post
    Awesome. I assume the microphone needs to be connected to the computer running SquawkBox?
    Yes, affirmative

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Vatsim on a PC not running FSX
    By Clive in forum MyCockpit Online Flying Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-11-2010, 05:19 AM
  2. Flightplans - VATSIM
    By dmoblay in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 10 (FSX)
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-26-2010, 02:03 PM
  3. Vatsim/RC4 and Windows 7
    By Holclo in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 05:33 PM
  4. Vatsim and online flying
    By Steve A in forum Virtual Airlines (VA) General Disscussions
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 12-15-2009, 08:23 PM
  5. Vatsim Live ATC?
    By Jake 747 400 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-02-2009, 02:16 AM

Tags for this Thread