Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Internet time !

  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member props's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    lemoore cal
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Internet time !

    Hello All, Im working with four computers and all network well with wide, fus. my
    situation now is how do i add my internet to this networking, knowing that my computers all have there own private I.P. addresses. I know this time would come i just didnt think it would be so soon.

    thanx ahead of time Props

  2. #2
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Body in Netherlands, Hart in the Fairest Cape!
    Posts
    402
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Internet time !

    Quote Originally Posted by props View Post
    Hello All, Im working with four computers and all network well with wide, fus. my
    situation now is how do i add my internet to this networking, knowing that my computers all have there own private I.P. addresses. I know this time would come i just didnt think it would be so soon.
    Well, if your computers are already on a LAN with a switch it is very easy to connect it all to the Internet. All you need to do is configure a gateway in each ccomputer and connect your switch with a UTP cabel to your ASDL/SDSL/Fibre/Cable connection. If you do not already have a home broadband connection it would be your first step to attain one.

    My situation is similar although I only need one pc, the FS pc to have internet access. My IP configurations are as such:

    FS PC:
    IP: 192.168.2.9
    Gateway 192.168.2.254
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
    Hostname: FS

    Cpt PC:
    IP: 192.168.2.10
    Gateway 192.168.2.9
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.248
    Hostname: CPT

    FO PC:
    IP: 192.168.2.11
    Gateway 192.168.2.9
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.248
    Hostname: FO

    I hope that helps.

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member props's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    lemoore cal
    Posts
    59
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Internet time !

    Hey Capetonian my pc`s are the same as yours, Im thinking its the gateway i have to check or maybe the subnet mask ?
    what do you think?

    props

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Barcelona
    Posts
    35
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Internet time !

    Hello,

    I have 4 computers in network connected through ASDL/SDSL/Fibre/Cable to a switch.
    I also have the Internet cable connected to the switch.
    Once all that steps are done, I go to the properties (TCP/IP) of each computer and i press the button for obtaining an IP Address automatially (this is the way of my router works for Internet).
    After that i make in a console (cmd) the command "ipconfig" and I check and note the IP assigned automatically.
    Finally, I configure all the scripts and hardware to work correctly.

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Body in Netherlands, Hart in the Fairest Cape!
    Posts
    402
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Internet time !

    Quote Originally Posted by hark40 View Post
    Hello,

    I have 4 computers in network connected through ASDL/SDSL/Fibre/Cable to a switch.
    I also have the Internet cable connected to the switch.
    Once all that steps are done, I go to the properties (TCP/IP) of each computer and i press the button for obtaining an IP Address automatially (this is the way of my router works for Internet).
    After that i make in a console (cmd) the command "ipconfig" and I check and note the IP assigned automatically.
    Finally, I configure all the scripts and hardware to work correctly.
    So you seemed to be fixed
    I am now sitting at Schiphol Airport waiting for my flight to Barcelona

Similar Threads

  1. Old time builder,new time member
    By Glenn Weston in forum Welcome to MyCockpit New here? Introduce Yourself!
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-23-2009, 04:06 PM
  2. Help Internet
    By Jackpilot in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-30-2008, 05:13 PM
  3. The end of the Internet one day???
    By Tomlin in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-10-2008, 01:04 PM
  4. The end of the Internet one day???
    By Tomlin in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-10-2008, 01:04 PM
  5. Internet disconnects
    By Frank Post in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2005, 08:01 AM