Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    help with COPPERCAM.

    hi,
    i'm having trouble with this software which that the drills did not interface correctly with the pads..anyone please help!!

  2. #2
    Have CNC-----will build.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Leesburg, Florida
    Posts
    203
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: help with COPPERCAM.

    I would love to help you, but I have never heard of the program. Is there a demo?

    Milt

  3. #3
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: help with COPPERCAM.

    Hi mondo50m,
    Thanks for your reply. I hope this link will help you: http://www.galaad.net/coppercam-eng.html

  4. #4
    Have CNC-----will build.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Leesburg, Florida
    Posts
    203
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: help with COPPERCAM.

    I downloaded the demo program....too bad it is only good for 10 drills or 10 pads. I was able to get the sample files to work in Mach 3 by using: ISO g-code for CNC-MILL process, (find it under parameters, output data format). After you have chosen that, go to: machine, then mill, select drilling or engraving in section #2, click OK and it will generate a .cnc file. Save the file wherever you want to and then you can load it into Mach 3. Just remember to look for a .cnc file when you load the G-code. It worked for me, but only 10 drill or pads as stated above. Looks like a nice program though. Any other problems, just HOLLER!!!

    Milt

  5. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    171
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: help with COPPERCAM.

    As far as I know in CopperCam (see Help) is a short, 5 pages, pdf manual incuded,

    in which is explained how to align different layers, if the allygning was not correct after import.

    Prodecdure works with alligning e.g. a pad with a drill hole.

    Hessel
    767 Level-D

  6. #6
    New Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    malaysia
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: help with COPPERCAM.

    Hi guys,
    I've successfully aligned all the holes and pads..next step is to test all the output file on cnc machine..Thanks for all ur kindness for replying. If i'm having problem with the machine, then i would like to ask ur favor..^^

  7. #7
    Have CNC-----will build.
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Leesburg, Florida
    Posts
    203
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: help with COPPERCAM.

    Glad you got it going, let us know how it works. I make all of my boards myself using the photographic method. This seems really interesting and perhaps a more 'GREEN' way of making the boards. (no harsh chemicals).

    Milt

Similar Threads

  1. COPPERCAM DID NOT FULLY GENERATE G CODE!!!HELP NEEDED!!!
    By switimira in forum CNC Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-11-2010, 08:53 AM