Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Peterborough
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Unhappy Vroute flight plan errors

    Hi All

    Is anyone having problems with Vroute?

    The most recent plan I called up was EGPF-EGLL and the flight plan showed the following:

    NGY N615 UN615 LAKEY DCT NUGRA

    Obviously there are some parts missing and the FMC won't accept this as a valid route

    Both FSX (Level D 767), FSXpand and Vroute all have airac 1006 installed. I realise there is a new one out, but this shouldn't cause this issue as the FP is incorrect.

    Additionally, I have tried FP's from say Manchester to Gatwick and there are 6 routes, but it says all are unavailable. This is crazy as there are obviously routes to these places.

    Perhaps there is someone who has the answer? I have the premium version.

    Regards
    Richard

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Vroute flight plan errors

    Hi Richard,

    I submitted your flight plan to CFMU and it suggested to add DCS.
    The result for the following plan was "no errors" :
    NGY N615 DCS UN615 LAKEY DCT NUGRA.

    I tried with vroute (free release, not the premium) and this flight plan was given.

    Did you drop DCS ? or is there an error in the premium data base ?

    Best regards,

    Patrick.

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie


    Perik's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    NORWAY
    Posts
    229
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Vroute flight plan errors

    Hello Richard

    I would have put in DCS UN615 HON as FP and passing above FL250 at DSC.
    Then selected one of the SID's havng DSC as the endpoint - eg. DCS6A.
    The same goes for EGLL - a STAR like BNN4A or OCK1D. Both have HON as starting point.
    I do run Vroute but not with the latest AIRAC, so I can't check.

    My experience with Vroute is that when updated to the latest AIRAC, it's very
    hard to get any FP accepted because it's strickly following the real restrictions
    and many of the FP in the Vroute Database become invalid.

    If you activate an earlier AIRAC in Vroute, most of those become availible,
    but then they can be totally wrong and impossible to "fly" with an updated FMC.

    It's all about the quality of the Vroute FP database.

    BTW - DCS seems not to be a part of N615 and NGY is not part of UN615, but LAKEY is part of both. So if you have trouble getting to FL250 before DSC this one should be OK:
    NGY N615 LAKEY UN615 HON. Replace SID ending at DSC with one ending
    at NGY - eg. NGY2H

    Just some thoughts....and I may be totally wrong
    Regards,
    Per-Erik
    www.hoddo.net

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Peterborough
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Vroute flight plan errors

    Hiya

    Many thanks for your kind reply. I will be flying that route today, so will look at what you have suggested.

    The main problem I had was the FMC shows "VIA .............. TO" so if there is no jet way to input it will not allow the FP to complete.

    I will check it all out again as per your instruction and see how I go.

    Thanks again
    Richard

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Peterborough
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Vroute flight plan errors

    Quote Originally Posted by caKus View Post
    Hi Richard,

    I submitted your flight plan to CFMU and it suggested to add DCS.
    The result for the following plan was "no errors" :
    NGY N615 DCS UN615 LAKEY DCT NUGRA.

    I tried with vroute (free release, not the premium) and this flight plan was given.

    Did you drop DCS ? or is there an error in the premium data base ?

    Best regards,

    Patrick.
    I entered the FP as written from Vroute. It was all okay until I added LAKEY then it was expecting another jetway. If I add DCT without a jetway, I get "Not in database".

    Regards and thanks
    Richard

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Vroute flight plan errors

    Hi Richard,

    With my FMS (Sim-Avionics suite 737), if I want to enter a DCT (direct) segment, I just enter the waypoint and nothing in the route. The FMS automaticaly display DIRECT for the route. Perhaps, it is the same with your FMS ? If I enter DCT in the route, I get the "Not in Database" error.

    Have a great day.

    Patrick.

Similar Threads

  1. How to transfert FMC Flight plan to FS9
    By cockpit737 in forum PM Boeing FMC/CDU
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-23-2008, 06:58 PM
  2. Reverse flight plan
    By Jackpilot in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-07-2007, 09:04 AM
  3. flight plan conversion
    By Thomas Ohnacker in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-16-2006, 05:34 AM
  4. Flight plan question
    By Steve Kelly in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-09-2004, 07:50 AM

Tags for this Thread