Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    767 builder edo17982's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Milano, Italy
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Rotary switch as encoder

    Nico could you please post and example of how to use a rotary selector as an encoder?
    I've been told by Hessel that I need to use 3 terminals instead of 2 and I already have the encoder modded by him to act as an encoder, I just miss the code to do that

    Thanks

  2. #2
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary switch as encoder

    Edoardo,
    This question is not lekseecon related., now we are running in competion with the Opencockpits forum at this site ... We should not do that.

    Just a quick answer:
    I do not use such simulated encoders (why would you?) but from the Config_Sioc help I read:

    A simulated encoder uses 3 consecutive inputs. Only the first input is defined.

    There are three types of encoders:
    0 (default): rotary switch simulating an encoder.

    So it should be defined in SIOC like this:
    Code:
    Var 8745 name RO_ADF Link IOCARD_ENCODER 1 Device 0 Input 70 Aceleration 2 Type 0
    Nico
    Last edited by kiek; 04-22-2010 at 03:48 PM.

  3. #3
    767 builder edo17982's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Milano, Italy
    Posts
    76
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary switch as encoder

    Oh thanks I missed it!!
    I am using it for the triple concentric of ADF as a real one is almost impossible to find
    It wasn't intended to go OT from Lekseecon but thanks anyway

  4. #4
    2000+ Poster - Never Leaves the Sim kiek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    2,202
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Rotary switch as encoder

    Quote Originally Posted by edo17982 View Post
    I am using it for the triple concentric of ADF as a real one is almost impossible to find
    Aha I see, of course. I will have to do use that too, Hessel made two of these for me (great guy).

Similar Threads

  1. Make an encoder using a rotary switch
    By boris4356 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2010, 01:56 PM
  2. Using 12 position switch as rotary encoder on BU0836X
    By Masterploxis in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-22-2010, 06:41 PM
  3. Rotary encoder-where and what to buy?
    By shoumi in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-22-2009, 09:48 PM
  4. Turning a Rotary encoder with a pushbutton into a dual rotary encoder
    By snizbatch in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-11-2009, 03:57 AM
  5. Programming a rotary encoder with built in switch
    By GaryC in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-15-2008, 05:40 AM