Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    74
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Fs2Phidgets 4 Logical Variable

    Hi to all,

    I have a problem to write a Logical Variable in Fs2Phidget 4.
    Can anybody explain me how to write correctly a logical variable? Because when I attempt to do that on FsVariable and then load it in the Fs2_4, nothing happening, also don't appare as logic variable in the main window. I need it for my TQ with PMDG 737.

    Thanks
    Arnaldo

  2. #2
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fs2Phidgets 4 Logical Variable

    Arnaldo,

    What function did you want logical variable to do?

    Regards,
    Alan

  3. #3
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    74
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fs2Phidgets 4 Logical Variable

    Hi Alan

    first of all, thanks for your reply.

    The problem is that I can't write succesfully a Logical Varable. I'm explain better. I need for example, to write a Logical Variable for warning when Landing Gear is in Up Position, Flapss are no more than 10 degrees, altitude more than 200 ft RA.
    If I follow the steps like in your help file, nothing happening. That's what I do:

    1. select New Varable
    2. write a new name for that
    3. Flag that for Logical variable
    4. enter on page to write the parametrs
    5. save that.

    Result is that appear on the Variable list, not on the Logical ones.
    When I select that on Fs2P, not appear on the main page "Logical" and obviosly does not active the Logical Variable button.

    What's I'm doing wrong?

    Anothe Issue sorry: I need to assign "invert" on my secon servo for the Throttle. Every time I start the Fs2P I need to reset again it because don't memorize that parameter. Why? What's I'm doing for that?

    Many thanks for your time and for your helps
    Arnaldo

  4. #4
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fs2Phidgets 4 Logical Variable

    Arnaldo,
    What version of FS2Phidget4 are you using?
    What version of the FSVariable Editor are you using?
    What FSVariables are you using?
    What happens when you create Logic Variable without any FSVariables.
    Regards,
    Alan

  5. #5
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    74
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fs2Phidgets 4 Logical Variable

    Hi Alan

    I use Fs2Phidget vers. 4.3.15
    FsVariable editor 2.0.7 (one coming with Fs2Phidget 4.3.15 installer).
    I want use Variable OBE8 for Gear Lever position and OBDC for flaps position before 10 position
    Nothing else, the same as before.

    Thanks for help
    Arnaldo

  6. #6
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fs2Phidgets 4 Logical Variable

    Thanks, Arnaldo.

    Could you send me the fsvariable ini file containing your misbehaving logic variable.
    Send file to alan@coconutair.com

    Regards,
    Alan

  7. #7
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fs2Phidgets 4 Logical Variable

    Arnaldo,

    I had a look at the ini files you sent me.
    The boolean settings are being saved as "Vero" et "Falso"
    This is "True" or "False" in the language of the old masters and modern Italian.
    When program reads these settings is expecting either "True" or "False".

    Is your computer set to Italian language?
    I have not made made my software international i.e. multi-lingual.
    Mei softwarum Latinam non dixit. (My software does not speak Latin) unfortunately.
    Try setting you computer to English and see if this fixes problem.
    Please don't think I have anything against the Italian language.
    I would not have anything against my daughter ever marrying an Italian

    Regards,
    Alan.

  8. #8
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Italy
    Posts
    74
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fs2Phidgets 4 Logical Variable

    Hi Alan,

    YES YES YES... you are a Genius. I just read your message it's midnight past 30 here in Italy, and I do a little test. Change one word from VERO to TRUE and voila the problem seems solved.
    Tomorrow I'll test better and I'll tell you. Just for informations I dont' changed anything before: I find the .ini file with the word VERO and FALSO inside and those sound a little strange for me but I thinked was a special feature...

    So many thanks and I write you soon for the final tests. Just a small question: there is a help file for the various settings for the Variables in the FsVariable program 2.0.7?

    Thanks
    Arnaldo

  9. #9
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fs2Phidgets 4 Logical Variable

    Arnaldo,

    Shouldn't be screwing around with ini file.
    There is no documentation on editing ini files
    for same reason Micosoft does not have documentation on how to edit Word binary .doc file to correct a spelling error.
    Many years ago there was an underground group of ini dabblers,
    but I thought that group had largely disbanded. LOL

    Regards,
    Alan

  10. #10
    builder
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    587
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Fs2Phidgets 4 Logical Variable

    No help on FSVariable settings.

    You might be better off using FS2Phidget5 for what you are trying to do.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. fix variable during compiling ??
    By Schraddel in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-31-2010, 11:12 AM
  2. Help FS2Phidgets 5
    By giosue in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 10:58 PM
  3. Transformer-Variable Power 28Vdc OECO
    By blueskydriver in forum Cockpit Parts and Motion Platforms
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 01-09-2009, 05:37 PM
  4. Configuring Logic Variable Question
    By mhayling in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-15-2008, 09:51 PM
  5. Variable Rotary Selector
    By imported_Nihad in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 01-26-2005, 10:23 AM