Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    CNC Speed & Feed...

    Hey guys , just curious what other CNC users have for there speed & feed rates for cutting Acrilyic/perspex. as most calculators ive found on the net are for Hard Materials ie: metal.. Im cutting ok at 400mm per min at 21000 RPM & a depth of 1.5mm with a millend of 1.59mm. If anyone one does know a good calculator or formula That would be great..

    Cheers all....

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Speed & Feed...

    I have been cutting out panels with a 3mm endmill at 300mm/min at 15,000rpm and this is giving good results. There is no fixed formulae for machinists only guidelines really. Look, Listen, Feel! If it looks good, the motor doesn't sound like it's straining too much and you can feel the cut is smooth then you're on the right track. Be careful with the RPM if the cutter gets too hot it will pick up material as it goes and make bad cuts. If you are going to cut any aluminium, use CRC spray or kerosene as a lube/coolant and use minimal speeds and feeds.

    Cheers Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie flatlandpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Netherlands, Zwolle
    Posts
    152
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Speed & Feed...

    1mm deep, 3mm.bit 150mm./min at 15000 rpm works fine for me in acrylic
    for PVC I throttle down the rpm, with MDF I can go deeper and faster.

    With too much speed the bit can become hot, the acrylic dust than can stick together.
    the next pass, the bit will hit than melten down dust, wich sounds horrible.

    for speeding up you better use bits with 2 or 4 cuttingsides? instead of the endmill bit with 1 side I use. (sorry for my english)
    you can try it by hand, just to get a indication of the force it will have later in the mill with that speed.

    The "Endmills for plastic" gave good result for me.
    Damencnc

    more info on cutting in plastics:
    www.plasticrouting.com/van.asp
    When once you have tasted flight,
    you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward

  4. Thanks fweinrebe thanked for this post
  5. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Speed & Feed...

    Thanks for the reply guys, Gwyn at what depth are you cutting per pass?.
    Looking at that link there talking bout cutting 300 INCHES? a min at 18000rpm. That seems way to fast ??.
    Cheers..

  6. #5
    150+ Forum Groupie flatlandpilot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Netherlands, Zwolle
    Posts
    152
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Speed & Feed...

    cutting per pass?.
    With more feed and less depth/pass everything is cooler,
    with plastics its good to keep the feed high.

    300 mm/min a minute looks a lot better

    for me 150mm/min with a small bit is fast.
    (on a small 200x200mm. Sable table)
    When once you have tasted flight,
    you will forever walk the earth with your eyes turned skyward

  7. #6
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Speed & Feed...

    Quote Originally Posted by ba543 View Post
    Thanks for the reply guys, Gwyn at what depth are you cutting per pass?.
    Looking at that link there talking bout cutting 300 INCHES? a min at 18000rpm. That seems way to fast ??.
    Cheers..
    I usually do 3mm step cuts in acrylic, (3mm x 300mm/min x 3mm cutter = 3x3x3 there's a formula!!!) I have some single flute endmills which clear out the waste really quickly and allows quicker feeds. I am doing plate production stuff and making multiple pieces of the same parts so finding the quickest feeds is a priority! I'll ask Matt to create a CNC forum, there is quite a few of us now!

    Regards, Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  8. #7
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,488
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Speed & Feed...

    Quote Originally Posted by Westozy View Post
    I'll ask Matt to create a CNC forum, there is quite a few of us now!

    Regards, Gwyn
    Matt, you're a champ! He has created a new CNC forum for us!!!

    Cheers, Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  9. #8
    Heli Builder fweinrebe's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Namibia
    Posts
    325
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Speed & Feed...

    Quote Originally Posted by flatlandpilot View Post
    The "Endmills for plastic" gave good result for me.
    Damencnc

    more info on cutting in plastics:
    www.plasticrouting.com/van.asp
    Thanks for the very handy link. I've been looking for an info page like this.
    I am still aligning my CNC with a black permanent marker and will move to the heavy stuff soon.
    Fritz -> Helicopter Cockpit Builder
    (FSX | TH2Go | Arduino | C# Avionics | CNC)

  10. #9
    150+ Forum Groupie riche543's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Sydney Australia
    Posts
    264
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Speed & Feed...

    Hi guys, I started this topic as i thought my Speeds & Feeds Wernt quite right. so i tried Gwyns numbers there to see how it came out. Funny thing is that at 300mm per min 18000rpm depth of 1.5mm per pass my cuts were worse. Thery wernt smooth. Now running at 300mm/min 22000rpm & getting much smoother edges. I am using a (2 flute endmill 1.59mm) the only thing i can think that is diffrent is the endmill 1flute to 2 flute ???? Dunno , anyways as you said before gwyn There is no real formular for this its just look listen feel

    Cheers.
    Riche.. Happy CNCing..........

  11. #10
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Georgetown, Texas
    Posts
    44
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: CNC Speed & Feed...

    Check out this web page, it may help you figure where the sweet spot is for you material, speed and feed rates.
    http://www.precisebits.com/tutorials...s_n_speeds.htm

    Take care

    Dave

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Blog Page with RSS feed now added + New items up for sale
    By richard hutchinson in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-30-2011, 10:37 AM
  2. CNC feed Rates
    By steveeverson in forum CNC Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 11-26-2010, 11:17 AM
  3. Don't feed - meckdeveide
    By deering in forum CNC Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-15-2010, 04:58 PM
  4. Add our Forum RSS feed - Mon, 11 Dec 2006 21:45:00 +0000 - Kester Meijer
    By ekezz in forum MyCockpit News and Announcements
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-28-2006, 09:07 PM
  5. Rss Feed
    By Matt Olieman in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-10-2006, 12:44 PM