Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Completely Lost ...

    .. hello all -

    as mentioned already I am somehow lost; bought a new system: i7 920, 4 GB 1033 MhZ, ATI Radeon 5870, 3x22" LCD (ASUS+Lenovo, the latter for DP-Input).

    Here is my problem: as soon as I switch to 5040x1050 resolution my 2D-cockpit (FS9) is totally out of proportion, means it is streched over the 3 monitors and looks totally ugly ... does not make any sense to fly it that way.

    I try getting the following results:

    left monitor: left-forward-view, maybe wing-view
    centre monitor: centre-view, as always, looking on my PF-instruments
    right monitor: right-forward-view, so to say F/O's view on instruments.

    From my understanding the ATI Radeon is comparble to the TripleHead2Go, and for that it should be possible to have somehow one (1) global and grouped monitor but having three (3) different views at the same time.

    Eveny though my English is not too bad (at least for not being native) I cannot follow the manuals published by ATI ... so please, please: any inputs from here?

    I just wanna fly again !

    Thanx in advance to all of u!

    Best
    WW

    p.s.: do u eventually need any screenshots for better understanding? If yes I will be providing u with that asap.

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Completely Lost ...

    I don't have experience with the Radion, but can you set the resolution for each monitor/vga output in the display/hardware settings within FS? Then set each monitor at something like 1280x1028? Then drag the views you need to each monitor?

  3. #3
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Completely Lost ...

    Quote Originally Posted by Sean Nixon View Post
    I don't have experience with the Radion, but can you set the resolution for each monitor/vga output in the display/hardware settings within FS? Then set each monitor at something like 1280x1028? Then drag the views you need to each monitor?
    ... thanks Sean - and: yes in a way, but the 'new' view is than covered by the instrument panel, means the panel is always in front. I than have three instrument panels (main view) on each monitor. So the result is not satisfying. As soon as I move the panel it is moved on all my three monitors.

    I assume there is a need for 5040x1050 - but at the same time the three monitors should be 'talked' to seperately, each of them receiving their own input.

    Best
    WW

  4. #4
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Completely Lost ...

    I am using the TH2G, but only since 2 days ago, so still learning that too, I had similar results to what you say when I went full screen until I changed things around a bit.

    I use 3 screens on the TH2G for the outside view only, stretched across all 3, and have undocked the MIP and dragged that to a 4th monitor.

  5. #5
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Completely Lost ...

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi3100 View Post
    .. hello all -


    Here is my problem: as soon as I switch to 5040x1050 resolution my 2D-cockpit (FS9) is totally out of proportion, means it is streched over the 3 monitors and looks totally ugly ... does not make any sense to fly it that way.
    Tht's normal. A 2D panel is being stretched thus giving that result. You can remedy this a bit by using a wideview panel (like the 737 Skydecks version) but it's better to use the VC. Then you have a perfect outside view and panel view.

    JWS

  6. #6
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Completely Lost ...

    ... I re-tested right now, and what I found out is that the VC does work fine, only problem is that I am sitting too close to the panel, but this is adjustable I assume.

    So: are u flying with the 2D or the VC?

    Maybe i makes sense to buy the Track IR5 as well having a full VC-experience? I thought, however, the 3 Monitors (no matter if Radeon 5870 or TripleHead2Go) would work fine with the 2D as well?

    Best
    WW

  7. #7
    Our new friend needs to reach 10 posts to get to the next flight level
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    9
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Completely Lost ...

    Quote Originally Posted by JWS View Post
    Tht's normal. A 2D panel is being stretched thus giving that result. You can remedy this a bit by using a wideview panel (like the 737 Skydecks version) but it's better to use the VC. Then you have a perfect outside view and panel view.

    JWS
    @JWS: ok, at least I am on my way ... please, just let me know what a 737 Skydecks version is? Never heard before ... When using a VC is should be a big step forward to have a TrackIR5, is this correkt?

    Best
    WW

  8. #8
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Completely Lost ...

    Have a look here
    http://www.sky-decks.com/

    Doesn't cost much.
    The wide screen panel is best for 1 panel I guess; when using the TH2Go it gets stretched anyway but it doesn't look that awful.

    I don't know about TrackIR. Never used it.


    JWS

  9. #9
    Forum Moderator JWS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    490
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Completely Lost ...

    Quote Originally Posted by wolfi3100 View Post
    ... I re-tested right now, and what I found out is that the VC does work fine, only problem is that I am sitting too close to the panel, but this is adjustable I assume.

    WW

    Hit the "-" key a couple of times untill the view is zoomed back to .50 or .31, now you are happy, believe me.

    For the moment I use VC more often than I used to before I had TH2Go. As soon as my cockpit is ready I won't be using a panel view any more.

    JWS

  10. #10
    25+ Posting Member mascot's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Switzerland
    Posts
    40
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Completely Lost ...

    Hey there

    Just wanted to tell you my personal experience with track IR. Absolutely fantastic. I used to have a THTG which never fullfilled my expectations so I went back to one 22" for VC and a 22" aside for Overhead and ATC. I use Track IR just for the VC Monitor and its just great fun. Easy to set up and with the Pro clip you don't need to wear a baseballcap Taxiing and Flying is much more impressive like this. It takes a couple flights to get used to it but afterwards you cant do it whitout... And I did not notice any hit in Framerates at all. All in all just a good easy to use product.

    Greetz Simon

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. I Have lost a font!
    By AlexJ in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 08:35 AM
  2. Lost my fsuipc in fsx
    By mlscotti in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-01-2009, 01:14 AM
  3. lost
    By 747sim in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-22-2009, 09:09 PM
  4. Lost
    By Ziad in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-06-2008, 05:57 AM
  5. Alatricity completely screwed up my system - help
    By Paul G in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-19-2008, 03:56 PM