Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    B737-700 fuel cutoff command

    ;DHi yall!
    I'm having a little bit of a hard time figuring out how to add a B737-800 fuel cutoff command. I have a home made trottle that has working fuel cutoff levers. Any ideas.
    http://www.mycockpit.org/photopost/data/586/medium/Mike_s_home_made_737ng_TQ0061.jpg

    Thanks
    Mike
    Merry-xmas
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,487
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: B737-700 fuel cutoff command

    Hi Radar, I'm sure FS has keystrokes for "toggle fuel valve engine 1 & 2", I used Simboards to connect my fuel valves and I used 'X' & 'C' if I remember correctly, check the FS keystroke list!

    Cheers, Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  3. #3
    500+ This must be a daytime job
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    564
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: B737-700 fuel cutoff command

    Quote Originally Posted by Radar View Post
    I'm having a little bit of a hard time figuring out how to add a B737-800 fuel cutoff command.
    Fuel cut-off in all FS jets, in all FS versions, is operated by the Mixture settings. Lean = Cut-off, Rich = Idle. The keypresses Ctrl+Shift+F1 and F4 show this. They are the "Mixture Lean" and "Mixture Rich" controls, Separate engines have separate controls, "MixtureN Lean", "MixtureN Rich", where N is the engine number. For an axis assignment you could use "MixtureN Set" provided it is calibrated with good wide Max and Min zones.

    Pete

  4. Thanks dodiano, Westozy thanked for this post
  5. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: B737-700 fuel cutoff command

    Great !!

    Thank you guys for the info. Gwyn, I love your work and Peter, we would all be lost without your wonderful program.

    Thanks
    Mike
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

Similar Threads

  1. Fuel cutoff switch/selector valve
    By Prarie Boy in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-31-2009, 03:44 PM
  2. B737 Sims, check your fuel pumps :)
    By Matt Olieman in forum Pilots Lounge - Let your Hair down
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 11-19-2008, 05:28 PM
  3. fuel cutoff switches assign to my TQ
    By mvc340 in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-02-2008, 02:03 PM
  4. Park Brake and Engine Cutoff (Fuel Valves?) and FS2Phidgets
    By ekezz in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-19-2006, 05:08 PM