Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Body in Netherlands, Hart in the Fairest Cape!
    Posts
    402
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Frustrating issue using dual videocards.

    HELP!!!

    I dont know if what I want to do is technically possible but it seems to be something quite small

    I have several pc's that I will be using in my sim. several of them are fitted with dual videocards. These are identical cards, FX5200''s with an Nvidia chipset.

    What I want, and cannot seem to achieve, is that on startup, two programs that start automatically, start on their respective screens and not on the same active screen.

    If I see some of the setups that people have I am convinced that something like this must be possible..... but how in heavens name.

    TIA for your time and expert advice

  2. #2
    New Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Posts
    4
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Frustrating issue using dual videocards.


  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict



    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Body in Netherlands, Hart in the Fairest Cape!
    Posts
    402
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Frustrating issue using dual videocards.

    Thanks for the tip. I have already tried ultramon and multimon, both without success

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Frustrating issue using dual videocards.

    Hi,

    I suppose that you have solved this problem.

    If not, you can try AutoHotKey (free download). It is easy to write a script that moves windows to a specific place.

    Example of such a script :

    #NoEnv ; Recommended for performance and compatibility with future AutoHotkey releases.
    SendMode Input ; Recommended for new scripts due to its superior speed and reliability.
    WinMove,Test.txt,, 1921, 1

    This script moves a window with title "Test.txt" to position x = 1921 y = 1 witch is the top of my second screen.


    Patrick.

Similar Threads

  1. Dual radios with dual headsets
    By frazer in forum Cockpit Sounds
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-13-2011, 04:40 AM
  2. dual head or dual card
    By Jackpilot in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 02-18-2009, 03:26 PM
  3. Eyepoint issue with Dual Monitors
    By Martin Arant in forum Cockpit Outside Visualization
    Replies: 11
    Last Post: 07-08-2007, 08:14 AM
  4. 0/16/16 board issue
    By lineman55 in forum FS2Phidget Users
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 03-21-2005, 08:40 AM
  5. Frustrating problem...MCDU... help!!!
    By null null in forum PM General Q & A
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-06-2005, 08:01 AM