Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: cpu qestion???

  1. #1
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    cpu qestion???

    hello all
    can some one please help!!
    i am running fsx on a
    duocore 2.8ghz
    3g ram
    nvidia 9600gt 1g
    matrox tripelhead2go
    using 3 monitors

    i am not shore if this is how fsx works never really check the cpu usage
    and i see that i its working between 75%and 100%
    and staying at 100% for a long time!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! i have all new drivers for
    myvideo cards and and have expanded my vurtiral memory fsx gets a bit stick
    some times too i also ran my antvires my qestion is that i beleve somthing is not working right!!!! and i got this cpu only for fsx every one saying that it is strong can any one help out???? is this hoe fsx works????? should i go to vista
    as i am a fsx fan?????

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job Sean Nixon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    EGNT
    Posts
    713
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cpu qestion???

    If you are using XP Home, I think they dont support dual core processors. If that's true then you are probably not getting the full benefit of your processor in FSX. I'd go to Win7 rather than Vista.

  3. #3
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cpu qestion???

    i am using widows xp home should i go to w7 or should i go to fs9???or maybe
    a new hand faster say 3.2ghz but the sad thing is i have lots of fsx addons
    and i belive the grafics on fsx are much better as i have tryed fs9 but know i am setting up a sim network to be working only 1 aircraft and my pc is new really and i am a bite upset

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member Gnorfie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    neteherlands
    Posts
    49
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cpu qestion???

    Antivirus should be off always when you are flying. And in the BIOS (if you know how that works) you can somewhere change the setting from single to dualcore.

    You can also check some tweak solutions for flightsimulator, there you can find the best settings for your FS.

    Benno

  5. #5
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cpu qestion???

    dear benno thank you for the tip i am not shore how bios works but i will as my tech as for the antivires i will look and see how to close it when flying to see if that changes is it true that fsx uses only one core to run and dose not use the second at all???i also read that w7 works better with fsx is this true if so i will go with fsx and w7 i will let you know tonight how it runs thanks

  6. #6
    300+ Forum Addict spiro's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    greece
    Posts
    303
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cpu qestion???

    well my bios are in dual mode
    my antivirus gose into game mode so it closes
    now about twesking i dont know hoe to do that my main consurn
    is that if i change my cpu and get a bigger will it be the same as usege i mean is that how fsx works??? so should i change and go with fsx???

  7. #7
    25+ Posting Member Gnorfie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    neteherlands
    Posts
    49
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cpu qestion???

    If you don't know how the BIOS works: stay out. Turn off the anti-virus when you are flying, it will save you a lot of frames. About W7: i don't know about that one. I use XP and Fs2004, it works fine.

  8. Thanks spiro thanked for this post
  9. #8
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    120
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cpu qestion???

    Hi Spiro,

    regarding your question about whether 75-100% CPU usage is normal for FSX - yes it certainly is! It will eat up whatever CPU you have. So I would not be concerned with what the CPU usage is being reported by the OS but rather what performance you get out of FSX. That is where the tweaks and tunings that the other guys mentioned comes in.

    There is alot of tweaking that can be done in FSX to help performance.

    /Ryan.

  10. Thanks spiro thanked for this post
  11. #9
    500+ This must be a daytime job autocadplease's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    British Columbia, Canada
    Posts
    521
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: cpu qestion???

    Hi Spiro,

    I have had at least 5-10% increased performance using FSX with Windows 7 compared to Vista (and things load a lot quicker).
    If you do upgrade, make sure you get a version of Windows 7 with the "XP Compatibility Mode" so any old Windows XP programs can be run without issues.
    Grant D.
    Nelson,B.C. Canada
    Win7 32bit, FSX, PM Boeing, TH2GO, GEX, VoxATC

  12. Thanks spiro thanked for this post

Similar Threads

  1. off set qestion??
    By spiro in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-22-2010, 04:12 AM
  2. 2d veiw qestion
    By spiro in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-02-2010, 06:52 AM
  3. MIP qestion
    By spiro in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 03-26-2010, 04:15 PM
  4. Ga sim qestion
    By spiro in forum General Aviation (GA) Builder Disccusion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 07:34 AM
  5. Ga sim qestion
    By spiro in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 08-23-2009, 07:21 AM