Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Peterborough
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    ATC Control help needed

    Hello Folks

    I have a numeric keypad and want to use it to type in 1,2,3,4 etc in repsonse to atc. However, when I use it, it alters the view. Is there a setting assignment in FSX where I can assign these keys to atc radio response numbers as I don't want the main keyboard in the cockpit.

    Any help appreciated.

    Richard

  2. #2
    25+ Posting Member



    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    TWICKENHAM/LONDON
    Posts
    54
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ATC Control help needed

    Richard,
    I dont know about your specific hardware setup but it sounds like you have to disable the buttons/switches to the yoke or stick and replace them with FSUIPC button/key presses.
    For example I have a CH yoke and I wish as you describe to answer the ATC messages without moving my hands from the yoke.
    I disable the assignments in the FSX controls panels YOKE ( not rudder pedals or Quadrant which mine first defaults to ) and once cleared I go to FSUIPC and assign the four key presses to the hat switch on the top right of my yoke one by one. Result is that the default "Change view" no longer has any effect and the key presses 1.2.3.4 can be chosen as required on given hat switch.
    I think with this as a pattern you will like me gradually move many of the functions over to FSUIPC as it does some things the main program does not do at all and also it does some things better with more control. I am no expert on this but it works well for me so far.
    Regards

    David

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member voucher76's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    12
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ATC Control help needed

    Quote Originally Posted by richard hutchinson View Post
    Hello Folks

    I have a numeric keypad and want to use it to type in 1,2,3,4 etc in repsonse to atc. However, when I use it, it alters the view. Is there a setting assignment in FSX where I can assign these keys to atc radio response numbers as I don't want the main keyboard in the cockpit.

    Any help appreciated.

    Richard
    Have you remembered to press "NUM LOCK" ???

  4. #4
    MyCockpit Support Staff


    Westozy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Perth, Western Australia
    Posts
    1,487
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ATC Control help needed

    When you assign the keystrokes, use the numbers above the qwerty keyboard and not the number pad, I discovered the same issue with my PMDG set up and this fixed it!!!

    Regards, Gwyn

    737NG using Prosim737, Immersive Calibration Pro, Aerosim Solutions motorized TQ & cockpit hardware, CP Flight MCP & FDS SYS1X, SYS2X & SYS4X, FDS PRO FMCs, AFDS units & Glarewings, Matrix Orbital ELEC display, Pokeys Landing & Cruise alt display, Buttkicker Gamers, 3 x BenqMW811ST projectors with a Matrox Th2Go
    http://www.aerosimsolutions.com.au
    Supporter of MyCockpit.org, please join me in donating!!!

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Peterborough
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ATC Control help needed

    Thanks for the replies folks.

    I eventually sorted it by dumping all references in FSX settings, and did them in FSUPIC, and now the keypad works fine, and as a bonus, there are now no "twitches" on the screen casued by anomolies in the yoke settings in FSX as these are now all set in FSUPIC.

    Forget FSX settings folks. FSUPIC works much, much better and there are many more settings to be had in it.

    Best regards and a Great 2010 to all

    Richard

  6. #6
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    France
    Posts
    48
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ATC Control help needed

    Hi,

    Gwin is right, the codes send by numeric pad and by QRTY key are different.
    ATC answers need to be done using the alpha part of your keyboard.

    Unfortunatly, I don't think it is possible to reassign the codes used by ATC answer (but perhaps somebody knows how to do this ?).

    If you want to use a separate numeric pad to answer ATC, you have to transpose the code send. I suggest to use AutoHotKey (free download).
    Example : transpose NumPad1 into & (=1 in alpha keyboard)
    transpose NumPad5 into ( (= 5 in alpha keyboard)
    and so on.

    Regards.

    Patrick.

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Peterborough
    Posts
    143
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: ATC Control help needed

    Quote Originally Posted by caKus View Post
    Hi,

    Gwin is right, the codes send by numeric pad and by QRTY key are different.
    ATC answers need to be done using the alpha part of your keyboard.

    Unfortunatly, I don't think it is possible to reassign the codes used by ATC answer (but perhaps somebody knows how to do this ?).

    If you want to use a separate numeric pad to answer ATC, you have to transpose the code send. I suggest to use AutoHotKey (free download).
    Example : transpose NumPad1 into & (=1 in alpha keyboard)
    transpose NumPad5 into ( (= 5 in alpha keyboard)
    and so on.

    Regards.

    Patrick.
    Hi Patrick

    I have now sorted it simply using FSUPIC and the numeric pad works perfectly. I removed all settings in FSX and have move dthem all to FSUPIC - Perfect. No other third party software needed.

    Regards
    Richard

Similar Threads

  1. help needed
    By jake172 in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-22-2007, 12:31 AM
  2. Measurement needed if you know...
    By Michael Carter in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 10-24-2007, 10:29 AM
  3. Another needed e-Bay score...
    By Michael Carter in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-17-2007, 12:37 AM
  4. A demension needed please
    By Tomlin in forum My Cockpit Update
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-30-2007, 09:44 AM
  5. Help needed................
    By brianwilliamson in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 30
    Last Post: 11-19-2005, 03:40 AM