Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: clouds

  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    clouds

    hello,
    is it possible to use the HDE clouds of Pablo Diaz and still run Active sky in FS9 ? I would put these replacement clouds in the FS9 Texture folder.
    i already use them without Active sky.
    Phil.

  2. #2
    500+ This must be a daytime job mpl330's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Yorkshire - UK
    Posts
    513
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: clouds

    Hi,
    Yes I believe you can unless maybe you change the selections in ASky as it copies over new textures (I think) when you re-apply the selections...

    If you go to try it take a backup 1st!

    Pretty sure I have seen comments on Avsim of people doing this - its in my list of things still to do!
    Cheers
    Mike

  3. #3
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: clouds

    is it possible in FS9 to change the place of the default weather engine tot he one that active sky uses ? In that case weather will be perfect and the active sky textures will never overwrite the ones of the HDE clouds of pablo diaz.
    Phil.

  4. #4
    75+ Posting Member ddimm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norcross
    Posts
    145
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: clouds

    You may also want to check out this...
    http://www.realenvironmentxtreme.com/fs9features.html

  5. #5
    75+ Posting Member ddimm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norcross
    Posts
    145
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: clouds

    I just installed the REX for FS2004 and all I can say is "WOW"! The weather generator is great, the clouds, water (ie tropicial coral reefs) and other textures are beautiful. I also notice a perform increase over Pablo Diaz's HD clouds. I am using the 1024 HD DTX clouds.

  6. #6
    75+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    117
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: clouds

    hello,
    so are you still using the HD clouds from Pablo with the Rex for 2004, or has Rex his own clouds ?
    Phil.

  7. #7
    75+ Posting Member ddimm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Norcross
    Posts
    145
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: clouds

    REX has about 50 HD cloud sets to choose from. You can also choose the resolution and DTX option. They look incredible and perform!!!

Similar Threads

  1. FS9 and Flickering Clouds
    By ddimm in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-30-2009, 07:07 PM