Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: networking

  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Red face networking

    Hi YALL

    Nice to see you all are doing fine. Lots of activity. Great work.

    Heres my dellema.

    Our group is having a demo day at Future shop this weekend. I would like to have my MIP with 3 monitors on my old PC and a brand new laptop displaying the views on a big honking lcd tv .

    I'm pretty good at building, but networking stuff.... call me babah

    OMG i hope noone here is called babah.........sorry

    Cheers
    Mike
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie choffmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    Germany, Hanau
    Posts
    231
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: networking

    Put a network hub between your old PC and the laptop using Cat5 connection cables. Power the computers and the hub. On each computer, go to "START" and create a new network using the network assistant. Give each computer a valid IP adress, e.g. 192.168.0.1 and 192.168.0.2, and donīt forget to de-activate the firewall, as it may hinder proper networking in a LAN. This site may give further help: http://compnetworking.about.com/od/w...onnections.htm

    I hope I got your question right. Otherwise, please specify your problem in detail. As you are an awarded 150+ forum groupie, I may have got you wrong, and the above thing is a mere laugh for you.

    Cheers
    Chris
    Last edited by Deesystems; 11-12-2009 at 08:51 PM. Reason: changed cat 2 to cat 5

  3. #3
    10+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    california
    Posts
    16
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: networking

    you must be make one server, i mean try to make server 192.168.0.1 and define these ip on the pc of 192.168.0.2 gateway.
    Packaging Supplier in United States of America

  4. #4
    150+ Forum Groupie Radar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Location
    CANADA
    Posts
    282
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: networking

    ok thanks .
    http://www.thefreeemoticons.info/images/flags/smilies0949.gif

Similar Threads

  1. help! networking
    By nemo_7708 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 03-09-2011, 08:06 AM
  2. Would this work as far as networking?
    By drum4no1 in forum Computer Hardware Setup
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: 05-31-2010, 11:35 AM
  3. Networking help ?
    By spitfire9 in forum General Microsoft Flight Simulator 2004 (FS9)
    Replies: 20
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 12:50 PM
  4. Networking FS
    By Ghulam Rabani in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 05-23-2008, 12:00 PM