Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Using real aircraft toggle switches

    Hi all,
    Just wondering if its possible to use these toggle switches on the right of the picture

    with Leo's BU0836X joystick controller. I have 5 toggle switches from a hughes helicopter and want to add them to my panel, they have just 2 wires so is there any way to test them to see if they work
    I haven't got Loe's board yet but going to order it soon

    Regards

    Rhys

  2. #2
    150+ Forum Groupie Melnato's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    206
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using real aircraft toggle switches

    Chuck a multimeter on the two wires and check for resistance when
    you filck the switch...

    Nat

  3. #3
    150+ Forum Groupie
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Location
    New Zealand
    Posts
    156
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using real aircraft toggle switches

    Thanks Nat

    Brought a cheap multimeter, and yes when I flicked the switch I got a reading even tested the fuse and that work as well.
    When I get Leo's board I well assign some switches with FSUIPC

    cheers

    Rhys

  4. #4
    25+ Posting Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    Bay Area, California
    Posts
    26
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Using real aircraft toggle switches

    Hey Nosecone,

    Did you ever get those switches working? I am starting a build of a Scweizer 300 and am sourcing original ball end toggles like the one in your picture. I want to make sure they can work before I go too far.

    Thanks,
    Stuart

Similar Threads

  1. MCP 737 Toggle switches and keypress in FSX
    By JohnKnox in forum OpenCockpits General Discussion
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-29-2009, 12:51 AM
  2. toggle switches to fs9
    By smartarze in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 29
    Last Post: 09-08-2009, 05:43 PM
  3. Ebay Toggle Switches?
    By autocadplease in forum I/O Interfacing Hardware and Software
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 03-21-2009, 05:37 PM
  4. Toggle Switches
    By colaboy in forum General Builder Questions All Aircraft Types
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-08-2008, 07:40 AM
  5. Toggle switches to momentary switches?
    By Patrik in forum Where to Start Building a Home Cockpit
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 10-23-2007, 10:58 AM