Results 1 to 3 of 3
  1. #1
    75+ Posting Member rhysb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Yeovil UK
    Posts
    111
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Goflight throttle RMK

    Guys im being driven up the wall here by my Go-flight card.

    I am using the goflight rmktq6 card (throttles card) and when i connect my pots to the card and assign the relevant throttles in the goflight program. I have made sure there are no conflicts in the flightsim by removing all assignments of the card from fs and the yokes etc.

    When i then use the throttles in FS all **** happens and the control surfaces of the sim just move when i move the throttles even though there is no way of them being programmed by the card?

    Im lost completly lost any help?

  2. #2
    MyCockpit Support Staff dodiano's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2005
    Location
    El Salvador
    Posts
    992
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Goflight throttle RMK

    Rhys,

    I don't have Go Flight Throttles but have you checked assignments of other Joysticks within FS might be making conflict with the GO-Flight module? Try erasing all Joystick assignments for all devices first and Configure your Go Flight module then the rest!

    Regards,

    Roberto

  3. #3
    Executive Assistant Geremy Britton's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    North,East England
    Posts
    1,597
    Contribute If you enjoy reading the
    content here, click the below
    image to support MyCockpit site.
    Click Here To Contribute To Our Site

    Re: Goflight throttle RMK

    Make sure you check FSUIPC, FS assignments, goflight config wizard as well as any other key assignments in other softwares you may have for any conflicts. As well as this check the sensitivities of the pots and make sure you have run a calibration in fs assignments.

    Try all that and see what happens.
    Geremy Britton
    Executive Assistant, MyCockpit Inc
    Head of GLB Flight Products
    www.geremy.co.uk

Similar Threads

  1. GoFlight MCP Advanced & GoFlight LGT
    By dvanv in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-18-2010, 07:49 AM
  2. UK Auctions forBenQ Projector, Goflight Throttle and PFC Yoke
    By phenty in forum Off Site Articles For Sale
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2010, 10:28 AM
  3. GoFlight SDK
    By boeing727223 in forum I/O Interfacing and Hardware
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-27-2009, 06:27 AM
  4. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-12-2009, 12:20 AM
  5. Motorize GoFlight Throttle Quadrant
    By jimthomasjohnston in forum Phidgets & Cockpit Simulator Builder
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-29-2008, 10:20 PM